Time Capsule - Should I purchase a USB HD?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by rcorai, Feb 12, 2012.

  1. rcorai macrumors member

    rcorai

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Argentina
    #1
    Hi,
    I just purchased Time Capsule 2TB (didn't receive it yet) and I read there are some conflicts using it for automatic backups and manual backups. Do you know if it's true?
    I watched some videos where looks like automatic backups are stored on a specific directory called data (if I remember well) and you can create other directory to save some personal files.
    I know it's possible but in a review a guy told that it could cause conflicts between files and their version. If it's true I will have to buy an external USB HD. :rolleyes:
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    I don't know where you read that, but you can use Time Capsule for backups, both automatic and manual, with no problems.

    Apple - Time Capsule - Automatic backup for your Mac
    Backing up with Time Capsule for the first time
     
  3. MaxBurn macrumors 65816

    MaxBurn

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    #3
    Time machine and time capsule are made to work together. Backups go into "name MacBook Pro.sparsebundle" looks like. You can put whatever else you want on the disk too in other folders for manual backups, I do. No problems at all.
     
  4. rcorai thread starter macrumors member

    rcorai

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Argentina
    #4
    Good to hear that.
    I asked this because I watched a video review on youtube made by detroitborg.
    But if it works for manual backups too I'm happy. :cool:
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    You can't believe everything you see on YouTube. It's not exactly an authoritative source for information on Macs. The Apple site or this forum are far more reliable sources of accurate information.
     
  6. rcorai thread starter macrumors member

    rcorai

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Argentina
    #6
    Ok, I have set Time Capsule. I can see it has a folder called Data.
    I would like to create a folder for manual backups but I don't know how to do it. I tried from the finder but I couldn't.
    How can I do it?
     

Share This Page