Time capsule signal strength

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Patrezko, May 23, 2014.

  1. Patrezko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    #1
    What is your range of Time Capsule 2013? I'm seeing just 2 of 5 signal bars on my Macbook in next room... Need I set up something or is it normal?

    P.S.: I don't think so, because my old 15€ D-Link router is offering better signal than 300€ time capsule...

    Thanks for any advices
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Did you migrate your settings from a different router?
     
  3. Patrezko thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4

    Try resetting the base station. Simply insert a paper clip into the reset hole and plug it in. Wait until the light flashes rapidly before releasing it. Then reconfigure it in AirPort Utility.
     
  5. cbautis2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    #5
    youre probably using 5ghz band. connect to 2.4 ghz and you should see 4-5 bars
     
  6. Patrezko thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    #6
    I tried to reset time capsule but its same as before... When I compare 2,4GHz on Time Capsule and 2,4GHz on old D-Link, winner is dlink... I'm very surprised about it... I dont know if I bought defective one...
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7

    It is possible that one of the antennas is defective. Are you able to exchange it at the retailer or local Genius Bar. It really is a fantastic piece of hardware and I think you got a lemon.
     

Share This Page