Time Capsule sizing

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by g-boac, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. g-boac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #1
    Question - if I have a 500GB hard drive in my MacBook, but 80GB are partitioned separately for Windows via boot camp, can I use a 500GB Time Capsule?

    thanks,
    Mark
     
  2. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (BB 8900: BlackBerry8900/4.6.1.101 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/301)

    Time capsule doesn't have to correspond exactly to partition size. You will be fine.
     
  3. g-boac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #3
    Oh, I wasn't implying exact match to partition size - I thought there was something that said your Time Capsule ALWAYS had to exceed your hard drive size (i.e., you could use a 500GB Time Capsule with a 320GB hard drive, but not a 1 TB hard drive).

    So my question is whether I can use a 500GB hard drive, with a 400GB Max OS X partition, with a 500 GB Time Capsule -- or whether I need a 1 TB model.

    thanks!!
    Mark
     
  4. Tumbleweed666 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Location:
    Near London, UK.
    #4
    It doesn't even need to be larger than your HD, just larger than the amount of data you have on it. Obviously the bigger the better and the longer back you can have files archived.

    Its recommended it's larger than your HD, but that's on the basis you might use all of it, are you likely to? For example I have a 600GB disk and am using only about 120 and my TM disk is using only 90Gb because I have very low turnover of files and have excluded a few folders, such as downloads.
     
  5. g-boac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #5
    I would be in the exact same boat as you. I have about 100 GB of data right now, on a 160GB HDD. I have a 500 GB time capsule. I want to boost my hard drive size so that I have room to grow, but not my time capsule until absolutely necessary.

    Realistically, by the time I get to 500GB of data, it will be time for a new Macbook and capsule anyway. But I wanted to know whether the Time Capsule I have now will work for me, and it sounds like it will. Thanks!!

    Mark
     
  6. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #6
    I have a 1 Tb drive, 860 Gb partition, 230 Gb used, and a 320 Gb Time Machine drive connected via USB with no problems.
     
  7. g-boac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #7
    Perfect, thanks!!! :)
     

Share This Page