Time Capsule "Somewhat" lost

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by scottydawg, May 18, 2015.

  1. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #1
    I have had a 2TB Time Capsule since November of 2013, set up in Bridge mode and it has worked great up until the last month or so.
    Now even though the WiFi portion continues to work fine it can't be located by the AirPort Utility either on my MacBook nor my phone and won't do TM backups unless I give it a reboot via the power cable. It will then work as expected for somewhere between 1 and 5 days before the same thing occurs again.
    My first clue there is a problem is that it stops showing up in Finder.

    Any ideas to cure it?
     
  2. AFEPPL macrumors 68020

    AFEPPL

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #2
    You could factory reset it - but the backups...
    Has it been patched?
     
  3. scottydawg thread starter macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #3
    I do have the latest firmware (Firmware update 7.7.3). I could try a fell reset I suppose and see if that does something Using the reset button on the bottom or doing a reboot by disconnecting the power cord sure hasn't helped.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    I have found similar issues to be resolved by changing the modem into bridge mode and making the AirPort the DHCP & NAT router on the network!
     
  5. scottydawg thread starter macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #5
    Thanks, I will give it a shot.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    If you report back with the model number of your modem I maybe able to post instructions on getting it into bridge mode.
     
  7. scottydawg thread starter macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #7
    I have a 2Wire/pace Model 3800HGV-B
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    To my knowledge, there is no true bridge mode on those. You would have to either add the AirPort to the DMZ or use IP Passthrough if supported. I helped another member set up their network over TeamViewer with similar hardware and am more than happy to help you if you need it.
     
  9. scottydawg thread starter macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #9
    Thanks for the help offer, I will let you know. So far this week the thing is running normal, probably afraid I will beat it with a hammer after I gave it a stern warning peppered with profanity. :D
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Sounds good! If you need help over TeamViewer then just shoot me a PM.
     

Share This Page