Time Capsule through Ethernet

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by pabloshi, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. pabloshi, Dec 6, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010

    pabloshi macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #1
    Hello guys...

    First of all this forum really rockz!!! :D

    Now I want your assistance in some problems that I have with my Time Capsule. This is my scenario:

    TC --- (WAN port) --- SW --- INTERNET
    |
    +--- (AP) --- MBP 13"

    One thins, I don't know why but when I post this thread the WIRELESS moves to the TC. The connection of the AP is directly to the SW, not to the Time Capsule.

    TC.- 192.168.2.2
    SW.- 192.168.2.1 (interface attached to the TC)
    SW.- 192.168.1.1 (interface attached to the access point)
    MBP.- 192.168.1.23

    The TC has the AirPort off. I can access the TC if I type the IP address when open the AirPort application, what I do is this:

    AirPort application -> File -> Configure other I type the ip address 192.168.2.2 (The TC current IP address) and I'm able to see it.

    The problem is that if I try to open the Time Machine application I can't find it because the AirPort application stuck in RESCAN...

    Please let me know if my mail is confused...

    Thanks a lot and have a nice day!!! :D
     
  2. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #2
    From what I can gather, you have a combination modem/router attached to the Time Capsule and your connection to the Internet, correct? If that's the case, you'll need to do one of two things:

    1. Disable DHCP on the Time Capsule. This makes the Time Capsule into a bridge, allowing it to be a wireless access point (WAP) to the network created by the modem/router. This is the simplest solution but would disable the guest network if you have one enabled.

    or

    2. Disable DHCP on the modem/router and allow your Time Capsule to be the main router. Depending on your modem/router, this may be easy or it may be downright impossible. Contact your ISP to ask for instructions if they'll allow it, or to request a modem without routing capabilities.

    Either of these solutions will ensure that all devices are on the same subnet, so your communication issues should cease.
     
  3. pabloshi thread starter macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #3
    Thanks for the reply skorpien...

    The dhcp is already disabled. The problem is that I have another AP that I still want to use it.

    I have connected the TC to the router (through Ethernet cable) and my MBP is connected to the other AP.

    Thanks a lot again and I hope that you can help me with this problem :S

    Have a nice day.
     
  4. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #4
    Looking at your original post, I'm confused as to why you have two different subnets. the 192.168.1.XXX should carry through your entire network so that even if your MBP connects to the other access point, you'll still be able to utilize the Time Capsule. As it is, I can only suggest that you give your Time Capsule's SSID a unique name. If you already have, try moving the Time Capsule's SSID to the top of the list in the Advanced section of the AirPort preferences in your Network Preferences. This will give your TC's SSID priority.
     
  5. pabloshi thread starter macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #5
    Skorpien,

    Let me send you the next link: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5594932/Diagrama LAN.pdf

    This is a very quick diagram that I made so we can see the same picture.

    I don't want to configure the Time Capsule as a Wireless device...

    Let me know your thoughts...

    Thanks a lot!!! :D
     
  6. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    Ah, okay. That diagram makes things much clearer (although I do have to point out that it no longer exists, I just happened to view it in time :p).

    Your modem/router is capable of creating two networks, 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1, coming out of two Ethernet ports, correct? What you need to do is make sure that all devices are on the same network. Unless you can set your modem/router to use 192.168.1.1 for both ports, I suggest connecting your Time Capsule to one of the LAN ports on your access point that is connected to the 192.168.1.1 port.

    So it would be something like this:

    Internet <---wired---> modem/router <---wired (192.168.1.1)---> access point <---wired---> TC <---WiFi---> MBP

    If your access point does not have any LAN ports, then I suggest connecting it the other way around, with the TC connected to your modem/router and the access point connected to one of your TC's LAN ports.

    Or if you would just rather connect to the SSID that your TC is broadcasting without worrying about changing your network setup, go into your Keychain program in your Utilities folder and delete the entry for your access point's SSID. Then go into your Network Settings, select AirPort, select Advanced and delete any entries from there as well. If you go this route though, any computers connected to your access point's SSID will not be able to see or access your Time Capsule at all.
     
  7. pabloshi thread starter macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #7
    Skorpien, I tried what you asked with the same result!!!

    Let me share you the new links with some more documentation!!!

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5594932/Diagrama LAN INTERNET.pdf

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5594932/TimeCapsuleProblem.doc

    I have no idea why I can't make this to work without the AirPort configured on the Time Capsule... This is the only way to do that. Let me share with you other topic that I opened with the Apple Support...

    If you have time take a look on that: http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2676522&tstart=0

    Thanks again for all your help!!! :D

    I hope that I can use my Time Capsule as a Network Drive (HDD).
     
  8. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #8
    The problem with your setup is that you are effectively creating three separate networks. Any device on one network will not be able to see or connect to another device on another network. (To test this, try pinging your Time Capsule from the Terminal using your MBP.)

    As your MBP is connecting to the network created by your AP (192.168.1.xxx), it cannot see your Time Capsule connected to the 192.168.2.xxx network.

    This is why I am suggesting you make connect the Time Capsule to the network that your MBP is connected. The only way I know to do this with your setup is to connect your Time Capsule to your AP, which I assume has Ethernet ports.

    Once you do that, your Time Capsule should have an IP address of 192.168.1.xxx and your MBP should be able to see it using AirPort Utility, Finder and Time Machine.
     
  9. pabloshi thread starter macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #9
    Skorpien,

    Those ports are router, what I mean is that from my MBP (192.168.1.5/24) I can reach the 192.168.2.1 and the 192.168.2.2

    Let me share you the pings:

    Last login: Thu Dec 9 13:59:31 on ttys002
    pabloshi$
    pabloshi$
    pabloshi$ ping 192.168.1.1
    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=3.689 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=8.811 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=5.676 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=6.530 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 3.689/6.177/8.811/1.837 ms
    pabloshi$ ping 192.168.2.1
    PING 192.168.2.1 (192.168.2.1): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=1.322 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=3.708 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=4.556 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=1.615 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.2.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 1.322/2.800/4.556/1.369 ms
    pabloshi$ ping 192.168.2.2
    PING 192.168.2.2 (192.168.2.2): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=3.780 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=1.813 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=7.181 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.2.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=8.442 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.2.2 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 1.813/5.304/8.442/2.640 ms
    pabloshi$ ping 192.168.3.1
    PING 192.168.3.1 (192.168.3.1): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=1.953 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=1.907 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=2.315 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=3.317 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.3.1 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 1.907/2.373/3.317/0.567 ms
    pabloshi$ ping 192.168.3.5
    PING 192.168.3.5 (192.168.3.5): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.5: icmp_seq=0 ttl=63 time=2.291 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.5: icmp_seq=1 ttl=63 time=4.176 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.5: icmp_seq=2 ttl=63 time=3.242 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.3.5: icmp_seq=3 ttl=63 time=2.559 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.3.5 ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 2.291/3.067/4.176/0.728 ms
    pabloshi$

    I made a couple more like 192.168.3.1 and the 192.168.3.5...

    I can be sure that the only way to make the TC works is with the Wireless activated :S

    Thanks again!!! :D
     
  10. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #10
    The reason I assume that the Time Capsule only works when wireless is enabled is because you are joining the wireless network created by the Time Capsule, correct?

    I have my Time Capsule connected to my AirPort Extreme with the Time Capsule's DHCP turned off and it works perfectly. I turned my Time Capsule's wireless off and it still worked. It was detected in AirPort Utility and was still accessible in Finder.

    I do not believe that AirPort Utility can detect any devices on a different subnet. Although you're able to ping the Time Capsule, it may need to have an IP address of 192.168.1.xxx in order to work.

    Is there a reason you do not wish to connect the Time Capsule to your AP? It might simplify things. But if you insist on connecting it to the port on your modem/router, then I cannot think of any other suggestions. Best of luck.
     
  11. macnoober macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #11
    Time Capsule DMZ???

    Hello all, new to this forum. This might be a little off topic, but here goes. I've got a Time Capsule that's connected by ethernet to my Xbox. I've never had any problems whatsoever, my connection is lightening fast(up to 55mbps down, 6-8 up). However, I hear it's even better if you "DMZ" your router for pings/latency etc. Does anyone know of an idiot-proof step by step tutorial for this, and can it screw up my connection? Thanks...:confused:
     
  12. pabloshi thread starter macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #12
    I think that the solution of this problem is here:

    http://gigaom.com/apple/access-your-time-capsule-over-the-internet/

    Instead of applying this to a public IP address I'll set the local subnet of the TC (192.168.2.0/30)... I'll try and I'll let you know.

    I'll mount the drive in my home, I already tried over the internet and works just great!!! :D

    Have a nice day!!!
     
  13. pabloshi thread starter macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #13
    Macnoober... I have no idea about your problem, could you be more specific and tell me what seems to be your problem!?!?

    Have a nice day.
     
  14. macnoober macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #14
    Pabloshi, I'm trying to DMZ my TC for the 360(bypass the TC when on Xbox Live, making the Xbox the default host or whatever. Not sure what to do w/the Xbox settings either...
     
  15. pabloshi thread starter macrumors newbie

    pabloshi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Mexico
    #15
    Macnoober... If I understood right there is no DMZ port in the TC... What you need to do is forward the ports that the xbox360 uses and that will solve the issues...

    Check this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911728 or http://compnetworking.about.com/b/2008/11/15/tcp-and-udp-port-numbers-for-xbox-live.htm

    You will find which ports do you need to forward...

    This is the link for the port forwarding: http://must-know-mac.blogspot.com/2008/07/how-to-port-forward-time-capsule.html

    Regards!!! :D
     
  16. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #16
  17. macnoober macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #17
    Thanks guys, but from what I gather it isn't port forwarding. It's making the Xbox's IP the default host. I THINK i can do this in Airport utility, but not sure about the Xbox settings changes under "wired".
     

Share This Page