Time Capsule & Verizon Fios

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by newyorkcity, Nov 20, 2015.

  1. newyorkcity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #1
    I'm trying to connect my Time Capsule to my Verizon Fios but whenever I do it drops the speeds from 150mbps/150mbps to 15mbps/60mbps.

    I have it setup like this:
    Verizon Modem > Verizon Router > Time Capsule > Computer (Through wireless connection)

    I tried disabling the Verizon Router also which also dropped the speeds a lot. Is there any other way I can set this up and keep my speeds?
     
  2. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #2
    Which router is in "bridge" mode?

    Are you connecting to the 5GHz wifi on the computer?
     
  3. newyorkcity thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #3
    Dont think I put any in bridge mode, how do I do that? and yea th 5GHz is still activated in the verizon wireless settings
     
  4. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #4
    In theory you put one or the other in bridge mode. It will be easy to put the Time Capsule in bridge mode and let the Verizon router handle traffic. You should also disable all the wifi on the Verizon router and set up your 2.6GHz and 5GHz wifi on the Time Capsule.

    Just Google your TC model number and "Bridge mode" and you should find easy instructions if you can't figure it out.
     
  5. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #5
    How is the Verizon router connected to the time capsule? Does it support gig Ethernet? Since the Verizon mode and router are separate can you skip the Verizon router and just use the time capsule as your only router?
     
  6. MacPro2014 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    #6
    Out of curiosity...you have a modem and router as two different devices for FiOS? When I had FiOS installed they provided me with the router/modem as the same unit. I didn't like their router so I replaced their unit with an Apple Airport Extreme as my supply/main network. I then connected the FiOS router as a secondary network and for my Set-Top Box to still have the guide, VOD, etc. I have the same 150/150 and get full speed.
     
  7. pcgeek12345 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    I don't think FIOS ever had a modem and router separately.

    Make sure the time capsule is connected via gigabit Ethernet. Put the time capsule in bridge mode to let the fios router handle DHCP, etc. you'll see this on yur first settings page of Airport Utility (it's a drop down menu).

    Then disable the wireless on the fios router.
     
  8. newyorkcity thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #8
    I still have it setup as Verizon Modem > Verizon Router to (#1 port from router to WAN on Time Capsule > Computer (Wireless)

    With the Time Capsule set to static IP instead of DHCP, set to bridge mode and turning the wireless off with the Verizon Router I'm getting 75mbps/150mbps instead of 150mbps/150mbps. Is it possible to get 150mbps/150mbps?
     
  9. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #9
    That setup sounds correct. I don't know why the TC isn't performing as well. The quick solution would be to use (turn on) the Verizon wireless channels and turn off wifi on the TC. I'm not sure if you tried that.
     
  10. newyorkcity thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #10
    I'm mainly using the TC for the backups, if i use the solution u mentioned will I still be able to backup my computer like normally?
     
  11. MacPro2014 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    #11
    I have 2 questions that I am thinking about. Which FiOS router and Time Capsule model do you have? The second question is how is the Modem being fed. (Coax, Ethernet) from the ONT in your house. It is possible that you have one system not getting the speeds you are paying for because the device itself is capped. For example, the FiOS modem may not be getting the full 150/150 to begin with. Thus spreading the connection will further slow the speed.

    If you have one of the latest Time Capsule units with airport extreme built in. I would recommend plugging in the supply/internet feed directly into WAN on TC. At that point you would plug in an Ethernet cable from the #1 LAN port into the FiOS router and use it in bridge mode or as a secondary router. As I mentioned in my earlier post...I have it set up this way and get full speeds on all of my wireless devices. Sometimes I even get faster upload speeds over wifi than the 150/150.
     
  12. newyorkcity thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #12
    I have the 3TB Time Capsule: http://www.apple.com/shop/product/ME182LL/A/airport-time-capsule-3tb
    and Fios G1100: http://www.amazon.com/Verizon-FiOS-G1100-Gateway-FIOS-G1100/dp/B0145REEA0

    Currently I have it set up as FiOS modem -> Time Capsule -> Fios Router but the time capsule isnt recognized.. maybe i need another modem?
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    What do you mean that the Time Capsule "isn't recognized"?
     
  14. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #14
    Yes - all the devices will be on the same LAN. The TC doesn't care if you're connecting via its WiFi or another access point then via ethernet.
     
  15. MacPro2014 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    #15
    I don't get why you would have the G1100 + a different FiOS Router. The G1100 serves as a modem+router in the same unit. If you are suppose to be getting 150/150 I am sure you are getting your supply via an Ethernet cable from the ONT. At the moment, it is probably connected to the G1100 Modem's WAN port.

    Honestly, the first thing I would do is disconnect/remove the 2nd Verizon Router that you have connected to the TC. That leaves just the G1100 and TC. A simple way to test if you would need a new modem would be to actually pop out the G1100 with the Router I just told you to remove.

    In any event, if you want to try and fix this issue quickly/directly try my original method. I don't see how you have anything to lose.

    First:Find the WAN/Ethernet cable that is feeding your units from the ONT (the Verizon box that the tech installed where the battery backup is). Once you find that cable... plug the end that is currently in the modem/router into the WAN port on the TC (it should be the one right above the power port). Restart and Reset the TC via Airport Utility. You want to create a Wireless network and it should be DHCP/NAT or just DHCP. Do not select Bridge Mode. Also do the usual security key, Router/Station Name, configure if you want 5Ghz, etc. Once all of this is done you should have the TC unit as the direct source for your internet.

    If you are getting internet at this point you should run a speed test. I would recommend doing a wired test and a wifi/wireless test. Once you have that done...report back to us! I'll walk you through the steps to connect the FiOS router in Bridge Mode off of the TC.
     
  16. MacFrom92 macrumors newbie

    MacFrom92

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    #16
    --- Post Merged, Oct 22, 2016 ---
    MacPro2014
    Might you please say how you would complete the process?
    My wifi is slow. I purchased an AirPort TimeCapsule.
    I'd like the TC to handle wifi in the house
    The FIOS device would be left to handle FIOS TV viewing and communication with the Verizon DVR.
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page