time capsule without internet ?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by DMR, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. DMR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #1
    First off I did do a search and really didn't find the answer I was looking for. I already have an existing network with a linksys router and it works just fine with my ps3 and xbox 360 so I don't want to touch it. I would like to use time capsule just as a wireless back up and have no connection to my wireless network. I was in the :apple: store today so I decided to ask and they told me it would just show up as a shared device. If that is true am I wrong to assume I could be on the internet with my linksys router and also backing up to time capsule at the same time. thanks for any help you can give me
     
  2. Xtreambar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    Wow! I was just about to ask the exact same question and then this one popped up. I am very curious to know. Eliminating wires = good.
     
  3. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #3
    Well I guess you could probably plug the TC into your Linksys router and put it in bridged mode, then turn off the Wireless on the TC. At this point your computers would still be using the Linksys as the wireless router, but they should be able to see the TC since it's connected, via Cat5.

    Your other option is to do the same thing, but create a new wireless 802.11 N only network for the TC. This way you Linksys router still handles the b/g traffic, but the TC can handle the n traffic. This is what I, and many others do.

    This gives you 2 wireless access points to use. Because the Linksys is still acting as the primary router (serving DHCP, NAT, etc), the TC is just setup in Bridged mode.

    -Kevin
     
  4. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #4
    There is another option,
    If you don't need the wireless-N,

    -----Option A-----
    - TC in Bridge mode and hardwired to the network.
    - TC in B/G mode
    - same SSID on both
    - all wireless security options <u>exactly</u> the same on both
    - different channels (preferably set one at 1 and the other at 12 to better avoid interference)

    Your wireless devices will then automatically switch to the best signal.
    This has more practical purpose if the TC and the linksys are on opposite sides of the house. or at least in different rooms.
    Plus this way, you can plug in and get faster speeds to access the TC if you need it.

    -----Option B-----
    Set the TC to join your existing wireless network.
    no wires involved, but speed would be slower


    -----Option C-----
    Hardwire the TC and turn off wireless.

    You could still access the TC over wireless through the Linksys.

    ---Option D----
    Hardwire the TC, and set up a different network from the Linksys.
    The games would still have their own network.
    you computer would have a different network. (with N speeds if your laptop supports it)
    Both could connect to the interwebs, without much interference to the other.
    Just make sure the channels are set apart from the other.

    This might be the best option, so when a backup happens, it doesn't suck all your wireless bandwidth, and induce lag into your games.

    -------------------------
     
  5. SVT Amateur macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #5
    I use my Linksys WRT54g router as my main wireless router (I use this for my Xbox 360 since the 360 won't connect to the Time Capsule wirelessly) and then hooked the WAN port of the Time Capsule into one of the LAN ports of the Linksys router and used AirPort Utility to put the Time Capsule into bridge mode. My Macbook Pro and Macbook both wirelessly connect to the Time Capsule (to take advantage of 802.11n speeds, which is the only mode that I run on Time Capsule) while my Xbox 360 connects wirelessly to my Linksys router (which only runs in 802.11g mode). The great thing is that I can backup to the Time Capsule when I'm wirelessly connected to the Linksys router or wirelessly to Time Capsule since they are on the same network. Of course, as I said earlier it makes no since for me to use the Linksys router for my Macs since they can take advantage of the 802.11n speeds with the Time Capsule, which is good when backing up.
     
  6. suprajoe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #6
    I have a Dlink DIR-655 Wireless N router for my Internet. My TC is in bridge mode, no wireless, and I am backing up my MP and MBP. Basically I am using the TC as just a NAS, no routing or wireless. It works great for my needs.
     
  7. bigjnyc macrumors 601

    bigjnyc

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #7
    why not just eliminate an extra device and use the TC? i brang one home yesterday and set it up my macbook, girlfriend's pc laptop, my PS3 all work flawlessly and it took me like 10 minutes to get everything up and running including setting up time machine backup. you should give it a shot you may be able to eliminate one more device and have less clutter. I'm all about minimalism and neatness after making the switch to apple :cool:
     
  8. SVT Amateur macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #8
    He won't be able to use his Xbox 360 wireless adapter with the Time Capsule unless he runs Time Capsule in 802.11b only, which is pretty worthless for online play. I'm a minimalist as well but I had to pull my Linksys wireless g router out of the closet just because of the Xbox 360 wireless situation. The good thing is I now have a router dedicated just to wireless g devices and I can use my Time Capsule just for wireless n devices. Devices connected to the Linksys or the Time Capsule can see the Time Capsule since it is all one network.
     
  9. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    sorry to raise this thread from the dead...

    but I have a question. I just changed my TC over from serving as the router to being used in bridge mode (long story why - that's not important), and now the computer wants to create an entirely new backup. That is, it's backing up as if it had never been backed up on this TC before. Is there any way around this?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page