Time Capsule woes....

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by shandyman, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. shandyman Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #1
    I bought a Time Capsule today. Hooked it up to the router via ethernet, disabled wifi as using the router's wifi. It sat on the network fine for about an hour, i copied some files to the hard drive connected to it, the windows machine downstairs saw the drive and files too. Now it's disappeared. Airport Utility shows it as not found. I'm stumped! Any ideas?
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Did you try rebooting the router and the TC ?
     
  3. shandyman thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #3
    the green light was still on the TC, unplugging the TC and plugging back in worked, but I'd rather know it won't keep doing that, as I'm in a different room to it.
     
  4. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    You did turn the time capsule DHCP server off too, right? (bridge mode).
     
  5. shandyman thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #5
    Of course.
     
  6. shandyman thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #6
    I'm still getting this problem. It happens occasionally, but it's frustrating. Any suggestions?
     
  7. Bruno09, Feb 9, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2014

    Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #7
    How is the TC's IP address set up : via DHCP, or manually (static) ?
     
  8. shandyman, Feb 9, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2014

    shandyman thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #8
    Time Capsule woes....

    Router does devices via DHCP, time capsule in bridge mode, static address.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    What firmware is the Time Capsule running on?
     
  10. shandyman thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #10
    I updated it to the latest when I bought it 2 weeks ago
     
  11. skorpien, Feb 10, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2014

    skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #11
    Is it new or used?

    I had a 1st gen TC that did the same thing yours is doing prior to it failing. It was also in bridge mode and the green light was solid even when it disappeared from the network. A reboot was required to get it back online, but eventually the PSU went and luckily Apple replaced it for me.

    That's not to say yours is going to fail, but I'd keep an eye on it. See if you can take it in to Apple and see what they suggest. It may be that you have a faulty unit, and if they can replace it that may be the best course of action.
     
  12. shandyman thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #12

    It was brand new, fresh out the box, so surely cannot be that b
     
  13. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #13
    Faulty units do occur, even new out of the box. I would make an appointment with Apple and have them check it out. Something about the way it's behaving is sending up red flags in my head... just screams hardware failure...

    Edit: I don't mean to be an alarmist, but considering it's still fairly new, I would use the warranty and have Apple either repair or replace it if it needs to be repaired or replaced.
     
  14. shandyman thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #14
    Hmm will try and find time to get to the nearest apple store. It's just random that it's gone days without happening, then twice in 24 hours, now fine for nearly 2 days
     
  15. Ifti macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    Pretty sure its your TC at fault.
    My brand new Time Capsule was lagging a hell of a lot. I contacted Apple and had it replaced. the Replacement is now fine.
    Point is, just because its brand new, doesn't mean it can't have any faults.
     

Share This Page