Time Capsule won't let me online...

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by alligator22, May 18, 2008.

  1. alligator22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    #1
    I just got a 1TB Time Capsule. I wanted to use it for backup and to replace my aging Linksys router. I set it up and got a green light on the TC and my iMac was communication with it. However, I couldn't get online. I spent 40 minutes on the phone with Applecare where I reset everything numerous times. The service person ended the call by saying that the issue is with my ISP and that I need to call them. How can that be if I was online and working fine with the old Linksys just before that? She said it had something to do with the cable modem not communicating with TC. I'm very frustrated as usually Apple products are very user friendly and ready to go out of the box. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. gwsat macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #2
    I can’t imagine what is happening if you have an Ethernet connection between your Time Capsule’s WAN port and your cable modem, and you can backup your iMac to TC using Time Machine. Did you try to reboot your cable modem after you attached the TC? If you tried that and it didn’t work, did you reattach your Linksys router and see if it worked?

    I just installed a Time Capsule on Friday and it works perfectly with my Motorola SB5120 cable modem, so I have a little trouble understanding why the tech rep ended up blowing you off. I would call back and insist on speaking to a more senior wireless specialist.

    The first tech rep I talked to on Friday didn’t understand what I was telling her when I explained that I wanted to setup a dual-band 2.4 and 5 GHz network, using my TC as the 5 GHz router, and continue to use my existing 802.11g router for the 2.4 GHz network. Instead, she had me setup the TC as a client on my old 2.4 GHz network, which I didn’t want to do. After I figured out what had happened, I had to go back and do it right. In short, I don’t think that Apple’s first level tech reps know much about the intricacies of TC installation and configuration.
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Do you have router built into your cable modem? If you do, you will need to disable DHCP on your Time Capsule and just set it up as a network bridge.
     
  4. alligator22 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    #4
    I had the TC plugged directly into the cable modem. Its an Arris. And when I went back to using my Linksys router everything was fine. That's why I know its not my ISP. I'll try call them again today.
     
  5. kranzoky macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #5
    Did you ever get this solved. I am having the same problem. The Time Capsule light is green, but I can't browse to anything in a browser.

    My Netgear router works fine though.

    What would be the problem with the TC?
     
  6. n459umb4786ers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #6
    Women...
     
  7. scottkifnw macrumors regular

    scottkifnw

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Trophy Club, TX
    #7
    Sometimes

    You have to call you isp and they have to register the device. If this is the case, it won't take long.

    sek

     
  8. gwsat macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #8
    Generally speaking, I have found that first level tech support people often don't know how to deal with networking issues. That has been the case with both women and men. I was later told by a more senior tech that when I have a Time Capsule issue I should identify it as such during the automated part of the call and I would be put in touch with a member of the Time Capsule team. I have found first level Apple tech support people to often be distressingly ignorant about other issues, too, but the upper level folks have mostly turned out to be stars.
     

Share This Page