Time Capsule

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Whackintosh, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. Whackintosh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #1
    I won't be getting my Imac for another few weeks and my desktop is still a PC, but I'm ready to get a Time Capsule now to set up a wireless netowrk here in the meantime. My big question is, if I initialize it using it with a PC, will it become difficult to set up properly once a Mac becomes my main desktop later?
     
  2. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #2
    No. Time Capsule isn't anything special, it's just another router with a HDD built in.
     
  3. txnoob macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    #3
    +1 Agreed. Just an expensive router with a HD attached to it.
     
  4. wetrix macrumors 6502

    wetrix

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #4
    +2. It's a BIG expensive router with HDD attached,
     
  5. Whackintosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #5
    I know, the price is a shaft, but my desk area is only so large, and I can really use the space-saving aspect of this thing. So as far as eventually using it with Time Machine with an Imac, nothing hard drive-wise will be corrupted or otherwise weirded or skewered if I have it hooked to my PC for a bit first?
     
  6. nickcliborne macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Nut house
    #6
    When you're not around the time capsule will do a virtual battle with your Windows machine. I would keep them as far away from one another as possible. The only reason Lord Jobs allows Windows to run on his hardware is to allow all the engineers a stable platform at Microsoft to fix their software. :eek:

    All joking aside nothing will be corrupted. The time capsule functions ok with Windows as a router and a network attached drive.
     
  7. Whackintosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009

Share This Page