Time for a new Time Capsule or router?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by malibuboats91, Nov 15, 2015.

  1. malibuboats91, Nov 15, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2015

    malibuboats91 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #1
    Hi everyone! I have a 3rd generation Time Capsule as well as a Linksys E1200 router. I've been having issues with internet speed so I did some tests. Through Ethernet I'm getting 75-100mbps download. On my TC I'm getting about 60mbps right next to it, 30-50 on the same floor and 1-5mbps upstairs. The E1200 gets about 50-60mbps on the first floor and 10-30 upstairs. Is it time for a new router or is there something I can do to increase my speeds? If it's time for something new what would you recommend? I like sitting upstairs in my office but regardless of which router I have hooked up the Internet is slow. Any help would be much appreciated!!

    Devices that use my network:
    2 MacBooks
    2 PC Laptops
    1 desktop (rarely used)
    2 iPads
    3 iPhones
    1 wireless printer
    Directv (drops off network regularly)
    Smart tv
     
  2. malibuboats91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
  3. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #3
    Depends. First which is closet to your modem? Besides if you want to keep the Linksys router (which model is it?) then the Time Capsule, if it is behind the Linksys router, should have NAT turned off and Apple call this "bridged mode".

    On the same notion if the Linksys router is the closet to the modem then the Linksys should have NAT turned on.
     
  4. malibuboats91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #4
    Thanks for the reply. I don't have both hooked up at the same time. I only have the Linksys E1200 or the Time Capsule hooked up individually. Would it be advantageous to have both hooked up in the way you described? The Linksys I use at our lake home but brought it home to try.
     
  5. malibuboats91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #5
    Thanks for the reply. I don't have both hooked up at the same time. I only have the Linksys E1200 or the Time Capsule hooked up individually. Would it be advantageous to have both hooked up in the way you described? The Linksys I use at our lake home but brought it home to try.
     
  6. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #6
    Both routers are only N speed! If your Mac books are AC capable then getting then new Apple AC router since can do both AC and N.
     
  7. malibuboats91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #7
    Okay that's what I was thinking when I posted this. Given I need a new router what would you recommend? I could just hop on my Time Capsule once and awhile to backup so that's not a big deal.
     
  8. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #8
    The Tme Capsule really isn't needed anymore since Apple allowed disks plugged in the new Extreme can be used for Time Machine.
     
  9. malibuboats91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #9
    Yeah that's what I read. Would you recommend AirPort Extreme or a different router? I'll be using it in a 3,000 sqft house.
     
  10. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #10
    Only if you want to use Time Machine. For your upstairs (on such a huge house) maybe an extension like an Airport Express to coverage your dead spots.

    Another Mac user other AC router is Netgear Nighthalk R8000.
     
  11. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #11
    I'll break the Apple fanboy rule here with an alternative -

    Get a decent non-Apple router. You can review routers at smallnetbuilder site. Keep the Time Capsule for only that function and connect via Ethernet. Let the router do all the WiFi work and NOT the Time Capsule.

    You will also potentially see there an article showing that AC routers do a better N than N based routers.

    As for adding "extenders," such as the Airport Express, yes it can extend the range but at a cost of speed. The real key is to place your router in the best possible location within the structure to reach all points within. Incidentally, there are various software available that you can put on a laptop to measure signal strength, noise etc. from different locations within the home to the WiFi source (router or Time Capsule). A simple walk around would show you the strongest signals and the dead spots. As well, you could try moving the router or Time Capsule around and doing the walk through again to see if there is improvement.
     
  12. malibuboats91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #12
    Thanks for the reply! I was actually thinking of ordering the TP Link C7. It seems to be rated really well.
     
  13. malibuboats91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    #13
    I just received the C7. Right next to it I'm getting about 80mbps but in my other rooms it's only a tad faster. I went with all the stock settings so I'm not sure what's going on.
     
  14. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #14
    It's the stock settings! Get into your router and change the username/password ASAP! If you leave the username/password in a new router then hackers could easily get into your router(yes they do that now) and then play havoc with anything on your network.

    Then get into it's wireless settings and make sure the 2.4 & 5 G names are different! The same name in both frequencies can cause collisions and more.
     
  15. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #15
    While I agree it is wise to change the username/password of any given router, your second comment has me curious, what are these collisions you are talking about? 2.4 and 5 are different beasts entirely. Either a device connects to one or to the other but not both at the same time (assuming one transceiver is used on the device). As well, many devices either have a preferred order of connection (a list with the first one being favoured) or the device chooses the strongest signal (which might be a slower communication). One might use different name/password for 2.4 and 5 if they want to make sure that devices only go to one or the other as in iphones on 2.4 and computers on 5 etc.
     
  16. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #16
    I have read cases where in someone had a N or AC device and connecting to to sites (especially from a distance) that have the same 2.4 & 5Ghz exact name can cause them to connect to the wrong 2.4 frequency. So again slight change the 5 Ghz name different than the dual pane router 2.4 Ghz to differentiate those two broadcasting.
     
  17. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #17
    I see your logic and now understand the word "collision" was being used a bit differently than typical in networking. What I have found is that many devices allow you to set a list of connections with the first taking priority. This usually serves well to get people on the correct option of 2.4 or 5. As well, it also depends on the 802.11ac router as many of the upper class routers don't have issues with N and ac both at 5 rather than say N on 2.4 and ac devices on 5 etc. However, again I understand your logic and appreciate the conservative approach.
     

Share This Page