Time Lapse Photography with Canon 450D

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Dextor143, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. Dextor143 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I am trying to do some time lapse photography and I have canon 450D. I would like to know if any of you knows a good software to use it with Mac and do the time lapsing...Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. jrm27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #2
    Sure, what kind of time lapsing? I did some star trail stuff the other night for about an hour. I jsut put it all in Photoshop and blended it that way (load to stack, and then set the blend mode on each layer to "lighten") worked well for me!

    What are you trying to do?
     
  3. John.B macrumors 601

    John.B

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Holocene Epoch
    #3
    I use the TC-80N3 Timer Remote Controller (which is spendy as hell for what it is) with my 50D, but I don't think the Rebels have the same shutter release jack as the 50D/40D/etc.
     
  4. Dextor143 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    how can I do time lapsing photography with Canon 450D and Mac
     
  5. LERsince1991 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Well you need to be more specific about what type of time lapse you want to do.
     
  6. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #6
    How are you looking to use the Mac? To control the camera shutter or to assemble all the frames into a movie?

    If the first then maybe you can use Automator or Apple script to have Image Capture trip the shutter and download the image. The latest version of Image Capture can trip the shutter via USB on most SLRs

    To assemble the frame into a videois not hard either. In fact a folder filled with still images in numbered files is a common video format within the motion picture industry. It is the format that film scanners create
     
  7. blownco macrumors regular

    blownco

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Location:
    CA
    #7
    you should be able to download EOSutility for mac and control it that way.
     
  8. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #8
    If what you mean is to hook the camera up to the Mac directly trigger and download images to some software, this link regarding iStopMotion suggest that this camera can't do it.

    You alternative would be to what ever mechanism is required to trigger the pictures on the camera, and then download them to the Mac. You could then use something like iStopMotion to build you animation.
     
  9. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #9
    Keep in mind you don't want to go overboard with timelapse on such a camera. Mechanical shutters have an estimated life span. Depending on model, you could go over the manufacturer quote. Taking a picture every second for twenty four hours gives 86400 images and 86400 triggers of that shutter. Going over the manufacturers number doesn't mean your camera will suddenly stop working.
     
  10. jammiefreerider macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    #10
    I am about to buy the 500D and i want to do timelapses as well. I found the 'Twin1 ISR I02' Interval Shutter Release. Its whats called an intervalometer and will take a number of pictures over a set amount of time in whatever increment you want. With that you will have your timelapse and then put it into one folder on your Mac. In QuickTime (maybe just in the pro version) you can 'Open Image Sequence' which will turn your series of stills into a video sequence. Save and export as needed.

    I preface this with the fact I havent actually done it yet but thats my understanding of the process so far and Im sure 'open image sequence' can be done in other programs.
     
  11. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #11
    Yes, it probably is a pro feature. It isn't obvious how to use it either. Place all the pictures you want into a folder, use the "Open Image Sequece..." option and navigate to that folder. Choose the first picture you want to start at and click Open. Chose the frame rate.
     
  12. neutrino23 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    SF Bay area
    #12
    GraphicConverter will also convert a folder of images to a QT movie.

    Are you trying to capture something like an hours worth of activity by taking a photo at precise intervals or are you trying to do something like claymation?
     
  13. RickDeckard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #13
    iMovie also works perfectly well for timelapse movies. You can use all of the transitions, and sync it up to some music too.

    I believe you can drag your pics right into iMovie's clips pane, and then just drag them to the timeline in the order you want. I did my first timelapse movie just like that a year ago, for a contest in Maclife magazine.
     

Share This Page