Time Machine adds entries to "Open With" Menu

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Celeron, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #1
    Has anyone else noticed this? With my Time Machine drive mounted, my "Open With" menu has multiple listings for some of my apps. For example, if I right click on a .jpg I see the following Quicktime entries:

    quicktime player (7.2.1)
    quicktime player (7.3)

    If I unmount my Time Machine drive, I see only one choice, Quicktime Player, which when I run it, is version 7.3. If I remount the drive and choose Quicktime Player (7.2.1) that's the version I get (checked via the "About" menu).

    The same thing happens with .torrent files and Transmission. My Time Machine drive contains a copy of 0.91 and 0.93. With the Time Machine drive mounted I get two entries, one for 0.91 and one for 0.93.

    I'm not sure what to think of this. Anyone else notice this?
     
  2. osirisX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #2
    OS X is able to access applications on different HFS drives and partitions. Time Machine is on an HFS+ drive and it would have made a backup of the old version Quicktime. The Open With menu is just doing it's job. If it really bugs you, just go into the Time Machine backup and delete older copies of apps. Or, exclude the Applications folder from being backed up.
     
  3. Celeron thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
  4. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    I think Apple should have it NOT scan your TM backups.

    -Kevin
     
  5. slazareth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    #5
    Did anyone ever find a solution for this bug? And yes, I think its a bug. Its absolutely annoying that I have 3 versions of every app when I right click > open with. Most of them are named exactly the same so I have no idea which to click.
     
  6. iCeFuSiOn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    #6
    http://discussions.apple.com/message.jspa?messageID=4364686 seems to have some information on how to resolve this issue.
     
  7. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #7
    Yeah it appears rebuilding your launch service database fixes the issue. I don't know if it will appear again though.
     

Share This Page