Time Machine Backup Parallels Desktop

Discussion in 'iMac' started by iWillNeverUnderstandMac, May 24, 2018.

  1. iWillNeverUnderstandMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    #1
    I have two iMac's. One I use all the time, and another I hardly use, that have Parallels Desktop installed on both

    I recently had the GPU repaired, in the old one, and they fixed the fan, they said they installed SMC Fan Control. it's an iMac 27 inch Mid 2010 running Sierra, with 8GB Ram

    The other one is the iMac I use all the time, a Retina 5K, 27-inch Late 2015
    running macOS High Sierra, with 8GB Ram

    On the 2015, Parallels has Windows 10 on it, which I use very rarely, but it is still needed

    Here is the problem

    The 2010's version has Windows 7 installed on it, and I have Windows 10 setup on the other one, just how I want it, and would prefer not to setup again from scratch

    Plus when I use it on my 2015 model, which I am considering getting the Ram upgraded soon, it is laggy as hell, despite having nothing else running (apps, internet browsers, torrents etc) nothing. And I have no idea why

    Since I don't use the 2010 computer than often, and want to lower the stress I put the 2015 one through, can I transfer that version of Parallel to the other one, via Time Machine, or some other method?
     
  2. Guy Clark Suspended

    Guy Clark

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    London United Kingdom.
    #2
    Time Machine is not backwards compatible. For example if you made the Time Machine Back up using High Sierra you will be unable to restore to Sierra. However a Time Machine Backup made using Sierra can be restored to High Sierra is fully compatible.
    The only option for you is to install High Sierra on your 2010 iMac for you could clone the High Sierra installation complete with your files and data. For this task I thoroughly recommend Carbon Copy Cloner which will make an exact clone of the High Sierra partition
    https://bombich.com
     
  3. ColdCase, May 25, 2018
    Last edited: May 25, 2018

    ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #3
    If you have Windose installed on a disk image that parallels opens to run from, then just copy the disk image to the other Mac. I have a disk image on a USB drive that I uses on several different computers without issue. In fact I have one computer that has several versions of Windose, all on a different disk images.

    I know just enough to be dangerous, dunno if you typically end up with images. If not, dunno if could simply copy the windose install files/folders.
     

Share This Page