Time machine backup with new HDD

Discussion in 'macOS' started by testcard, Oct 1, 2009.

  1. testcard macrumors 68020

    testcard

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Middle England
    #1
    I'm thinking of getting a larger external HDD to replace the HDD I currently use for TM backups. On first connecting a brand new HDD, will TM undertake a full backup first, before it does incremental backups?
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Surely it will have to if no existing backup exists to update on the destination drive.
     
  3. testcard thread starter macrumors 68020

    testcard

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Middle England
    #3
    That's what I thought, but felt it was worth checking with those more knowledgeable than myself. :)
     
  4. Richard1028 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #4
    Why can't you can simply clone the old (smaller) TM drive to the new one?
     
  5. testcard thread starter macrumors 68020

    testcard

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Middle England
    #5
    That's an idea - and rename the new HDD the same as the current drive? Then as far as TM is concerned, nothing has changed.
     
  6. Richard1028 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #6
    You would think it wouldn't be any more complicated than that, eh?. :) Admittedly though I never tried it. I'm not sure if TM looks for anything other than a volume name when determining if the drive is indeed a TM drive.

    Nothing to lose by trying.
     

Share This Page