Time Machine Buttons Dont Show (Exit/Restore)

Discussion in 'macOS' started by anirban, May 24, 2008.

  1. anirban macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1
    Hello All!

    I just upgraded to Leopard, and was using the Time Machine. I noticed that the two buttons- Exit and Restore- do not have the text on them. The buttons work fine, but the words "Exit" and "Restore" are not on them. Take a look at the picture for a better understanding of my situation.

    I was wondering if there is any way to get the text on the buttons.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #2
    just a guess. try repairing your disk's permissions. the exit and restore images may have the wrong permissions and arent showing up.
     
  3. anirban thread starter macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #3

    A good idea, but repairing Disk permissions didnt make a difference.
     
  4. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #4
    When you say you "upgraded" to Leopard what exactly did you do? That can make a huge difference.
     
  5. anirban thread starter macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5

    Performed an "Erase and Install" moving from 10.4.11. I also have a bootcamp partition.
     
  6. cavemonkey50 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    #6
    This is normal and just a bug in the graphics rendering of Core Animation. It happens from time to time on my system. A reboot always brings the text back. I'm hoping Apple will iron out this bug in 10.5.3.
     
  7. anirban thread starter macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #7
    Good to know that this is "normal", but a reboot did not bring the text back. My only concern is that there maybe something else wrong with my system which is causing this problem.

    As long as its just a rendering issue with Core Animation, then its good.
     

Share This Page