Time Machine can't find new internal HD

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by c23roo, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. c23roo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    #1
    I just installed a new 1 TB HD in my mac pro to use for Time Machine backups. Right now I have my original 500 MB HD inside the MP, a 500 MB external I was using for TM, and now I want (need) to use the new internal HD.

    So I installed it ok, as that was pretty ridiculously easy.

    I thought I would be ok just with 1 partition. But when I selected the new HD for TM backups, it says it can't find the volume. I looked in disc utility and it recognizes the disc is there.

    What have I done wrong - or what can I do to fix this? Please help!

    - c
     
  2. c23roo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    #2
    Um, thanks anyway!

    Well it seems everything's working this morning. Not sure what I did, or didn't do, but I must not have been patient enough. Not a new problem for me... :rolleyes:

    - c
     
  3. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
  4. c23roo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    #4
    what do you mean?

    i just plugged it in, clicked on disk utility, and chose 1 partition, i think...

    - c
     
  5. Michael CM1 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #5
    My Time Machine HDD technically doesn't exist according to Mac OS. It keeps backing stuff up (I think) but it never shows up as a drive on the desktop or in Finder. But then when I disconnect the USB cable it gives me a talking-to about ejecting first. What a load of patooey.
     

Share This Page