Time Machine/Capsule Error--cannot use [VIDEO]

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Davmeister, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. Davmeister macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi there.

    MBP June 2009 15 Inch 2.8 Ghz standard config.
    Snow Leopard
    500 GB Time Capsule
    24" Display.

    Watch the video!

    When I try and select anything in Time Machine, it is all greyed out, as if it is a background application. I can't even click cancel or restore. The way I get out of it is my using Alt + Cmd Escape to bring the Force Quite window, which doesn't actually come up, just causes Time Machine to exit.

    Ideas?

    Much appreciated

    Tom

    PS The mouse movements you see once entered in Time Machine, I'm clicking all the time and nothing is selected.

    Odd!

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lL5nCTayLJU
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  3. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Yep, several times....
     
  4. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #4
    Sorry, had to ask.

    It looks like focus is going back to QuickTime when Time Machine activates. What happens when QuickTime isn't running? It goes to another application?
     
  5. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Yep. So not Quicktime related. This is a bit odd isn't it?!


    Ive tried it without any applications up and same thing...

    Interestingly, it doesn't seem to have any trouble doing it with iPhoto. It works as normal.

    Thanks for the prompt reply btw. I may be going to bed now though!
     
  6. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #7
    A-ha! After giving up, and as I was on the phone to Applecare, I realised how often I read articles of Antivirus software buggering around with TC backups, the time it takes etc.

    Uninstalled Norton and Intego--bingo. Works again.

    The message here if anyone is interested is to uninstall Antivirus software. You don't really need it anyway.

    Thanks for the help anyway BlueRevolution.

    Tom
     

Share This Page