Time Machine "Choose Backup Disk"

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mrpeepers, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. mrpeepers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #1
    When I click, "choose backup disk" there is nothing to choose... Help!
     
  2. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    Hmm... are you in system preferences? Is your drive plugged in?
     
  3. kickbike macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #3
    same happening to me, on my macbook or my imac i just upgraded to leopard, there is nothing after I click choose back up disk, I am trying to use my main and only HD in each mac, No external drives attached, to back up my files, and be able to use time machine.
     
  4. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #4
    Time Machine requires a second drive.
     
  5. Dead as a Dodo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #5
    Backup with only 1 Disk

    The problem is having somewhere to put your backups.

    If you want backups to protect yourself from dumb mistakes, like opening an existing document then saving before you rename, you just need extra local copies. Partition your disk so time machine has another disk partition to backup to. You probably only want to backup your home directory in this case.

    If you want to protect yourself from a disk failure - get another disk.

    If you want to protect yourself from losing the building - get more than one extra disk and always have a recent backup somewhere else.
     
  6. kickbike macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #6
    thanks for the info guys, I really didn´t know you need a second hard drive to use this new feature on leopard!
     
  7. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #7
    It also works if you partition your main internal drive, and use the second partition for Time Machine. Depending on your configuration you might not have the space to spare (I don't and will continue to use an external for this).
     

Share This Page