Time machine error, can't back up anymore

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by yymca6, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. yymca6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal QC
    #1
    I get this message all the time : "Time Machine Error: Unable to complete backup. An error occurred while creating the backup directory."
    Can it be a hardware problem? I updated my Time Capsule firmware and still get that error message.
    Would it be wise to get a new Time Capsule period or get a new HD that would be used only for Time Machine purposes?
     
  2. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
  3. yymca6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal QC
    #3
    re: resrating machine

    Yes I dfid restart and have rebooted every morning for a few days and I still get the error message
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Try using Airport Utility to reformat the TC drive.
     
  5. yymca6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal QC
    #5
    reformatting TC

    AirPort Utility does not give me the option of reformatting TC.
    And Disk utility refuses to start.
     
  6. Dweez, Sep 26, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013

    Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #6
    Given the 2 issues reported above, I'd think that yes - it's a hardware problem.

    Airport Utility doesn't give you the option to erase?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. yymca6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal QC
    #7
    Disk Utility now works

    Really weird. Does Disk Utility allow me to reformat TC?
     
  8. yymca6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal QC
    #8
    re:Air Port utility

    Yes I found how to rease disk. I'll give it a try

    ----------

    I erased TC then started a new backup. Still get the error message.
    I guess I will have to get a new TC...
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Yep... sounds like that one is a goner. :(
     
  10. yymca6 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Montréal QC
    #10
    seems to work now

    Not yet a goner

    The backup started automatically, a full one, so I'll wait until it's through.

    Thanks everybody for the help!
     
  11. SantaRosa2.2 macrumors regular

    SantaRosa2.2

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    Somewhere in Florida
    #11
    I too just started having the same problem with the Lacie Porsche design hard drive attached to my Airport extreme.


    Same exact error message could not complete the backup.

    I have been backing up to that same hard drive connected to my Airport extreme for over a year with no issues.

    I disconnected the hard drive and reformatted it... tried multiple times reconnecting with AirPort Utility and I would always fail halfway through the back up.

    I finally gave up reformatted the drive and then plugged into my USB on my MacBook Pro and did a complete backup plugged directly into my MacBook Pro.

    It worked fine that way. Just could never make it work connected to the network storage.

    Like I said everything worked fine for a year up until recently.

    These problems seem to have occurred after I completed the mountain lion 10.8.2 update.
     
  12. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #12
    I had the same problem over a year ago and the problem was found using the Console App in your Applications / Utilities location. It will show logs with one at the time when Time machine fails. It will be something like a permissions issue with some random file. If it isn't important, you can delete it or if it is important then you can google on what to do based on the error.

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page