Time Machine for 2 backups

Discussion in 'macOS' started by GerritV, Jul 12, 2012.

  1. GerritV macrumors 65816

    GerritV

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #1
    When at work, I have my MBP set up to use TimeMachine for a backup to an external drive.
    When I take my MBP home, there's a TimeCapsule that I can connect to via WiFi. Is there a way to have my MBP backup to this TimeCapsule as well, using the TimeMachine system pref?
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Not by default with Lion, but you can use this hint to do what you want.

    If you want to wait a few more days for Mountain Lion, it does offer multiple Time Machine backups without any hacking around.
     
  3. GerritV thread starter macrumors 65816

    GerritV

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #3
    Thanks for the answer!
    It makes me want ML even more :D
     
  4. GerritV thread starter macrumors 65816

    GerritV

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #4
    I brought my office MBP home over the weekend to have it make a backup to my TimeCapsule.
    350 GB took almost forever (about 30 hours!) and I didn't use the MBP during the process. Is this normal?
    Second question: on the Timecapsule, I'm now looking at a sort of diskimage file, definitely different from my regular TimeMachibe backup on an external FWdrive. No folder structure, unless I doubleclick the dmg. Is that how things are supposed to work?
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    How were you connected for the 350GB backup? With mine on a wired gigabit connection about 60GB total takes about three or four hours.

    Yes... a Time Capsule backup is to a networked drive and uses a sparse bundle disk image format like you noticed. That is normal and by design.
     
  6. GerritV thread starter macrumors 65816

    GerritV

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #6
    Thanks for answering!
    And sorry, I should have mentioned: my connection was wireless.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    That is the problem. Wireless is much slower. If you can, do the first backup over wired ethernet... much much faster.
     

Share This Page