Time Machine from MBP to MBA

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by foulmouthedleon, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. foulmouthedleon macrumors regular

    foulmouthedleon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    #1
    I’m sure this question has been posted multiple times and after a quick search I really couldn’t find what I was looking for.

    So I’ll get right to it.

    I’ve got a 2011 MBP and will be getting a new MBA later today (well, pending that my ebayer pays me on time). I’ve never transferred information using Time Machine, but I did do a Time Machine backup of my MBP. Is all that I need to do is use that as a base to transfer to the MBA?

    The part that worries me is that I’ve got Photoshop/Outlook and a couple of other programs on there, so I don’t know if I’ll need to re-activate them or not? I’ve also got about 80,000 emails that I’d be very upset to lose, too.

    So my question is will the Time Machine backup I did essentially make the MBA the EXACT same (in regards to information) as my current MBP or do I need to do anything else special that I haven’t read about/don’t know about?
     
  2. codymac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #2
    Pretty much. I've used this method to move to a new MBP on a couple of occasions.
     
  3. foulmouthedleon thread starter macrumors regular

    foulmouthedleon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    #3
    Ok, good to hear. So, in essence, it's like taking the HDD (SSD) out of my MBP and putting it into the MBA? Obviously if I could do that, I would, but with the MBA's it's not possible.
     
  4. -tWv- macrumors 68000

    -tWv-

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    Yes, if you check everything to transfer using migration assistant it will be exactly the same as your MBP.
     

Share This Page