Time Machine Full system Back up?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Mr M5, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. Mr M5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    #1
    Is there any way to force time machine to do this?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Why? It does do that right from the start, unless the settings have been changed in System Preferences > Time Machine >> Options.
    Or do you want a bootable backup?
    Then CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper might be for you.

    Time Machine FAQ
     
  3. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    The first back up is the full back up at that time. As files are changed, added etc TM will add them to the full back up.
     
  4. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #4
    second this, the first backup will take a while if you have a lot on your hard drive, every time you use time machine after that it will just be the changes since your last backup
     
  5. hafr macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #5
    I don't really see the point, but yes. If you want to use the same disk as before, just remove the old backup via Finder and tell Time Machine to back up. If not, just tell Time Machine to back up to another disk.
     
  6. Mr M5 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    #6
    I had issues with the back up disk and want to make sure everything is good. Full back up is about 150 gb and it keeps backing up 40 gb but I'm not doing near that much changing.
     
  7. hafr macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #7
    Well, if you're not worried about losing your old backups, just remove the backup through finder and redo the "set up a time machine"-procedure.
     
  8. Heider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    #8
    Backup using Time Capsule

    Hi Mate(s),

    There is a simpler way to do this...

    1) Reboot your Mac in SafeMode by holding the Shift key whilst rebooting
    2) Reboot back into normal mode by selecing "Restart" from the menu.
    3) From Time Machine, select "Backup Now", this should force a full backup as all ATTRs would have changed with SafeMode boot.
    4) You veryify this by selecting "Open Time Machine Preferences" from the TM menu to see the backup size being done.

    I just verified this now; on a new machine it would do 13GB and take about less than an hour for the full monty.

    I hope this helps.

    Kind Regards
    Heider Sati
     
  9. New2AppleMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    #9
    Apple, simpler to use?

    I was just handed down a Macbook and am learning my way through this new environment. My first impressions do not align with the general claim that Apple systems are easier to use.
    I am trying to perform a complete backup of the system on an external drive that has been previously used to create Time Machine backups of this machine and I cannot find a way to do that. I don't want to delete any older backups. It only does the incremental backup. I have deleted the timemachine file from the Libraries as recommended and have also put it through safe boot cycle but nothing enables me to do a full backup.
    Help a newbie, please!
     
  10. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #10
    If it says it is up to date, then it is up to date. The reason it doesn't do a full back up every time is that it only syncs the changes. It keeps a record of what the full system should look like if you do a restore.

    If you really want it to do a full backup from scratch again for some reason, you can delete the time machine folder on the external drive and have it back up again from scratch. However, there isn't really a good reason to do this.
     
  11. Mr M5 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    #11
    You answered a question from a year ago. The person you want to answer is above your post.
     
  12. Freyqq, Oct 14, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2014

    Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #12
    oh haha. My answer seems to answer his question too anyway.
     
  13. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #13
    That is because its original Full backup plus the incrementals it has taken equal a current Full backup.

    If you want to force a new full backup on the same drive (check it has space), turn TM off, change the name of your machine and then turn TM back on, select the drive and it should treat it as a new machine and create a new TM setup on the same disk. Once it completes you will then have effectively 2 complete backups, it will then incrementally add to the NEW one only (under its new name).

    HTH
     

Share This Page