Time Machine HDD

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by aph2008, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. aph2008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    After buying my second mac I am now looking to start backing them up, I should have done this ages ago but never got around to doing it.

    My question is do I have to use a Time Capsule to use Time Machine over the network and if not which is the best Network attached storage to use.

    I can't really justify spending the 300 odd quid for the 1TB TC when I wouldnt be using it as a router as I am on sky broadband and with there T&C I have to use there router.

    Thanks
     
  2. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #2
    Networked storage is painfully slow, even if you use gigabit ethernet. I returned a faulty Time Capsule to Apple a few weeks ago and vowed never to go near anything like that again.

    I really think you are best using a direct connection to your computer - I just got myself a Seagate Freeagent Desk for Mac and it works so fast because it has a FireWire 800 connection.
     
  3. aph2008 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #3
    If i was using a desktop I would have but having a MB and a MBP a direct connection is going to be a pain.

    Does anyone have any good experiences with network storage?

    Thanks
     
  4. Rewes macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    #4
    I'm thinking about getting an AirPort Extreme and connecting an external harddrive to it in order to use it with TimeMachine. I think it should work like TimeCapsule does, or am I mistaken?

    This could be a solution for you too if it works. :)
     
  5. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #5
    I tried this, but it led to a world of pain with corrupted backups so I popped out and bought a Time Capsule - no problems yet...

    I remember reading earlier in the year that using an AEBSn with a USB drive for Time Machine was possible but not supported by Apple in any way so don't even try it. Maybe this was just a cunning ploy to up Time Capsule sales.
     
  6. aph2008 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #6
    So time caspule it seems is the way to go, next question is this then.

    If i purchase the 500GB one (the 1TB seems a tad expensive) if I then added a USB HDD to it would it use that for backups?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page