Time Machine Help

Discussion in 'macOS' started by SChaput, Jul 15, 2009.

  1. SChaput macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    I have been backing up my old macbook pro to an external drive and have run many successfully backups using time machine.

    Recently, i purchased a new macbook pro and intend on restoring from a time machine backup on my external drive. For some reason or another, i chose not to restore from time machine backup in the initial start up of the system. Is there a way to do what i want to now? Or am i required to reinstall the OS again?

    Thanks.
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    You can restore your apps and data from the TM backup using Migration Assistant. It's in Applications/Utilities.
     
  3. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    i tried the migration assistant but it doesn't show anything under "select the system to transfer"
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    It's on the second screen after you open Migration Assistant on the new Mac.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. -tWv- macrumors 68000

    -tWv-

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #5
    Just use the "from time machine backup" setting. This will transfer all of your settings and stuff over just fine.
     
  6. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    Yeah. i can find that but then i see this..

    @touchdownjesus, the other mac isn't around for that option.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    In that case, they have to be connected via FireWire in Target Disk Mode.

    Does the TM drive appear on the desktop?
     
  8. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    Yes. I can see the disk on the desktop. Should i target it by time machine? or leave it as a disk?
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Leave it as a disk for now, targeting it as a TM backup will cause it to start a fresh backup. It won't delete anything, but it won't help.

    Can you see and browse the backup folder on the drive?
     
  10. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #10
  11. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    There shouldn't be a disk image ... Time Machine creates a folder.
     
  12. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #12
    Well on my new mac i see a disk image titled Steve-Laptop_001_______.sparsebundle. Which i cant open. When i go to my old mac and load the disk, i can mount that disk image and my information is located inside, (latest, and other dates)
     
  13. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    Try this, and replace Time Capsule with your drive:

     
  14. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #14
    I believe those instructions are if i can mount the sparsebundle which im unable too. I can drag the bundle to the disk utility and verify and repair, each take ~ 5 seconds, obviously not doing anything in that time.

    If i get info on that .dmg on my other mac it says 100 some odd GB of information...on the new computer that .dmg says 0...strange..
     
  15. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    Sorry, I don't have any more ideas. Maybe someone else can help.
     
  16. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #16
    Thank you very much for your attempts, i appreciate it.

    Do you think reinstalling the OS on my new machine, and selecting restore from time machine backup would be a solution? or will i fall into the same hole, obviously you can only speculate but im just looking for opinions...

    thanks again
     
  17. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #17
    I think you might end up in the same place.

    But, if you have the time, and nothing to lose ...
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  19. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
  20. SChaput thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #20
    Worst comes to worst, i go to my other mac, and copy all the data i need somewhere else, and then bring it only to my new machine manually.

    However, will this bring over programs such a dreamweaver, photoshop, Microsoft office etc?
     

Share This Page