Time Machine in Yosemite

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by VictoryHighway, Jun 11, 2014.

  1. VictoryHighway macrumors member

    VictoryHighway

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Location:
    Hopedale, MA
    #1
    Does anyone know if Yosemite still require AFP for network-based Time Machine backups?
     
  2. rspeed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #2
    It's unlikely this will ever change. Time Machine requires the file server to support certain unusual features which other protocols aren't likely to ever support.
     
  3. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #3
    Without testing Time Machine in Yosemite, I assume that the requirements are as they were in August 2009:

    Time Machine Network Interface Specification (TMNIS): Time Machine Server Requirements

    In particular:

    For as long as Time Machine is tied to HFS Plus, I should not expect the TMNIS to include any protocol other than AFP.
     
  4. shanson27 macrumors 6502a

    shanson27

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    #4
    The time Machine in Yosemite (Macbook pro 13 2011) seems much snappier. It starts up much quicker than in Mavericks :D
     

    Attached Files:

  5. VictoryHighway thread starter macrumors member

    VictoryHighway

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Location:
    Hopedale, MA
    #5
    Too bad that the space wallpaper is gone. I really liked that!
     
  6. djtech42 macrumors 65816

    djtech42

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    #6
    Yeah, Time Machine looks pretty awful now, along with a couple different aspects of Yosemite. The only thing I actually love about Yosemite is the new menubar, and even that has its quirks. I hope they refine some of the design soon.
     
  7. hlfway2anywhere macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #7
    My time machine is just black background. I don't know why. rMBP mid-2012
     
  8. DiscardedPacket macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    #8
    I liked the space wallpaper, but I understand why they removed it.

    Massive lag / FPS hit when you enter time machine. Probably most evident on retina display MacBooks.

    Its smoother / snappier now because theres less going on.
     
  9. hlfway2anywhere macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #9
  10. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #10
    Is your desktop a black background? The background, like Widgets, and everything else is a translucent of the desktop image.
     
  11. hlfway2anywhere macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #11
    ... No. I'm actually NOT incompetent. :)
     
  12. KoolAid-Drink macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #12
    Did you try changing your wallpaper, then setting it again? Repairing permissions may also help.
     
  13. hlfway2anywhere, Aug 18, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014

    hlfway2anywhere macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #13
    Just tried both of those things and created a test user. Black background on that one too. I guess I can try deleting my time machine plist and see if that makes any difference?
     
  14. KoolAid-Drink macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Good idea, but in a way, I kind of doubt it, because it's solely UI-based, and the TM plist holds settings related to backing up (exclusions). Doesn't hurt to try, though.

    My suspicion is a corrupted UI 'link' somewhere, or a glitch with translucency. Speaking of which, is translucency off? I haven't tested whether or not TM's UI looks similarly with or without translucency, but it's worth another shot to disable/enable translucency, just to see if that works. Kinda akin to fiddling a switch :)
     
  15. hlfway2anywhere macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #15
    Still nothing. Weird. Comes with betas I guess. Maybe it'll resolve itself when the final version comes out and I can do a full reinstall of the latest version.
     
  16. D.Dave, Apr 19, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2015

    D.Dave macrumors newbie

    D.Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #16
    TM is just black screen

    When I enter TM, attempting to look at things to restore, I get a black screen. Any ideas how to fix this?

    A little more exploring: I have dual displays on my Mac Pro. If I mirror them, TM restore works fine. If not mirrored, all I get is the afor mentioned black screen.
     

Share This Page