Time Machine issues or Sierra issues?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by elf69, Dec 31, 2016.

  1. elf69 macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #1
    So I used the TM backup from my old 2009 macbook to restore my 2010 macbook.

    It worked great and running sierra as my old machine was.
    But I have 22.63GB of purgeable data.

    What is this?

    I plugged in the time machine drive to make a new backup as going to install an SSD.
    Now sierra does not see the TM drive at all.

    now between recovering from the TM drive and moving across the data from the macbook pro I been using for work and plugging the TM drive back in.... it upgraded to 10.12.2

    Has this update messed it up?
    even disk utility cannot see the drive now!

    it worked as i recovered from it.

    Plugged drive into my imac and it works.
    so looks like a sierra thing?
     
  2. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #2
    swapped HDD in the caddy and now trying time machine backup.

    99.59GB is going to take 36 hours!
     
  3. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #3
    Started again today.

    another drive and started at about 5pm, now its 22:45 and only done 19.90GB of 99.54GB.

    I know USB is slow but seems bit long.
    Gonna have leave it running all night.
     
  4. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #4
    Well it completed in 25 and half hours!

    Then pulled the HDD and replaced with an SSD.
    Took 1 hour and 10 mins to put the 99.54GB back on the SSD.

    At same time i pulled the DVD drive and placed in a caddy and fitted a the 250GB HDD in the optical bay.

    Can some answer a few questions please?

    A) How do I move home folder to the 2nd HDD?

    B) Can time machine back up both drives or will it only to the OS drive?
     
  5. makinao macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #5
    I kinda got lost, so I have a few questions.

    1) How many computers are you taking about? I read you mentioned three: a) 2009 MB, b) 2010 MB, c) MBP from work.

    2) Did you using the one TM backup for all three?

    3) In which one did you install the SSD?
     
  6. elf69 thread starter macrumors 65816

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #6
    Sorry.

    1) 2010 MB

    2) TM ONLY on this machine, I merged all the data onto the 2010 then made the TM backup (99.56GB)

    3) The SSD is now in the 2010 MB with the TM backup applied, running 10.12.2 I am typing on it now.

    the 2010 MB is now my work machine.
    Has SSD boot drive and a 250GB HDD in optical bay.
     

Share This Page