Time Machine: Need New Backup Error?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Hrothgar, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. Hrothgar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    I've been getting this "error" message:

    [​IMG]

    It first happened a few months ago, and I did the new backup. It took forever, and kind of screwed up some stuff. Now I'm getting the message again. I didn't some searches, and it seems that this is an error message. Is there a fix for it?

    Also --I'm backing up to a WD external drive on my network. My Mac's Disk Utilities doesn't see the drive. Is this odd? Is there any way I can run a utility on the networked hard drive?
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    How is the WD drive setup on the network? My guess is you are using an unsupported Time Machine configuration that is resulting in data corruption and these errors.
     
  3. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #3
    Try to use /Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility on the Time Machine drive and see if that helps it.
     
  4. bobr1952 macrumors 68020

    bobr1952

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    #4
    I agree with this comment too. Time Machine can work on a non-capsule networked drive but the process is not totally reliable. It may work for awhile and stop working, not work at all, or work perfectly. Might try a different external drive to see if that keeps this from happening.
     
  5. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    I don't really remember how I set it up. I think it wasn't as easy as I expected, and I just kept pressing things until it worked.

    When I open time machine preferences, it's listed as "untitled" on my airport extreme.

    When I got to disc utility, I only see my hard drive and DVD drive.

    When I open Airport Utilities, I don' think I see it. It's connected by USB, so maybe it doesn't show on my list of wireless devices?

    Oh -- And i just ran an airport firmware update. I got this error code:

    "Another device on the network is using your computer’s IP address (10.0.1.6)." It told me to check with my network administrator. But i'm my network administrator, and I don't know what this means. At the end of the update, I got a 6722 error code.

    Any advice?
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Your backups are getting corrupted because you are backing up to a USB drive attached to an Airport Extreme, and that is not supported by Apple (although one would think ti would be). The new tower shaped Extreme supports this, but the older flat ones do not.


    Try a reboot of your machine to get a new IP address assigned to fix the other issue.
     
  7. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Interesting. It worked fine for years. What kind of hard drive am I supposed to be using? (Other than a time capsule.) Can I wipe my current drive and try again?
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    That is the thing... they just seem to work fine sometimes then stop working. It has nothing to do with your drive, it is the Airport Extreme that does not support this. You can try again, but you may have the same trouble. I would not trust my backup data to this.

    The only "Apple supported" solution is either a Time Capsule or another Mac running OS X Server edition, or a drive directly attached to the computer.

    It is even mentioned in the online help for your Mac.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    Thanks.

    Should I be able to use my WD external USB drive to back up using a different back up program, such as Carbon Copy Cloner? (I.e., not Time Machine.)
     
  10. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #10
    Is your drive USB attached to your computer or network attached? Earlier you indicated it was on the network,
     
  11. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Yes you can use CCC over the network like that.
     

Share This Page