Time Machine No Longer Working

Discussion in 'macOS' started by atacinus, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. atacinus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    So I use an external USB harddrive with my airport to backup my computer. The harddrive is 250gb and the computer is 250gb (with about 40gb free space) - previously this worked for backing up just fine...then one day it stopped and started telling me it required "251.46gb" but the drive only has "249.05" - umm...why if I'm at only about 210gb of actual space being used?

    So I reformatted the drive and tried again - same error...anyway to make this work again...seems so odd that it was always fine and then just quit one day.
     
  2. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #2
    try a different drive. Maybe the drive is failing.
     
  3. atacinus thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    New York City
    #3
    The drive is fine and can hold information copied to it normally. I even reformatted it...this seems to be an issue with time machine - did apple make any changes to it in a recent point upgrade?
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Nope. If you launch /Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility and open it. You and "repair" a sparsebundle in the Time Machine. Do that and then see if Time Machine can back up to it.
     
  5. atacinus thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    Tried repairing the sparsebundle - but no, still the same error message about the size difference.
     
  6. Vantage Point macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    Is it possible that previously you have 'excluded' certain things from being backed up by TM and now they are included making the required backup size larger? That happened to me a while ago and I got the same message about needing a larger backup.
     

Share This Page