Time machine noob...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ghostchild, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. ghostchild macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #1
    So I've never used time machine before, but I have an external HD that is formated for mac and used like 10gb out of 250gb so I was just wondering if I could still use this drive for Time Machine.

    Thanks,
    John
     
  2. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #2
    You need a separate partition for time machine, but yeah sure it can be done.
     
  3. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #3
    oh that sucks but i guess I could burn everything and free up the drive. so the time machine drive has to be a dedicated one then correct?
     
  4. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #4
    Nah, you should just be able to non-destructively partition it without risk of losing your data (he says, check first.).
     
  5. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #5
    The TM partition doesn't need to be separate, just HFS (but in its own partition is best practice, anyway). Keep in mind though, any other "stuff" in the TM partition will take up potential backup space.
     
  6. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #6
    Well there we go, I did not know that, cheers JNB
     
  7. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #7
    I'm not even sure it's documented, I just did it one day, no problemo. Not that it's much of a major find. :eek:
     
  8. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #8
    Using a TimeCapsule; i have my music library on there as well as two computer back ups on there and its fine...but i modified my TimeCapsule with a much larger drive.

    havent had trouble with it setup that way.
    as i recently just into using timemachine
     

Share This Page