Time Machine not working in MacOS Sierra

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Tony Lush, Oct 13, 2016.

  1. Tony Lush macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Location:
    Bristol
    #1
    Hi
    Can anyone help me? Just loaded sierra but Time machine now does not work! It loads on the desktop and says preparing to backup but does not actually back up?

    Tony
     
  2. Cordorb macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    #2
    I backup to a local NAS unit it may take some time.

    You can always test using a small partition or external disk with only a few files.

    looking at the console error log right now with Sierra may not be the first thing to try as it is very active but you can try.
     
  3. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #3
    I have had that happen in the past, not specifically with Sierra though. The only way I could fix it was to reformat and start fresh. I never discovered why it wasn't working. Sidebar: I really didn't need the hourly backups and other cron controllers were deemed too unreliable, so I decided to stick with Carbon Copy Cloner using the Safety Net, which caches modified and deleted files.
     
  4. satcomer, Oct 15, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2016

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    The permissions changed so you have to take ownership on the drive again via terminal.

    Run the /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app and run the first command:
    Code:
    diskutil list
    This command will show you the disk identifier for your Time Machine share that's mounted! You will use this in the next command example.

    Code:
    sudo diskutil enableOwnership /dev/disk1s2
    Then this will take ownship on the Time Machine share, you just have to use your own Time Machine share name in the command!
     
  5. Cordorb macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    #5
    there is a terminal command to make Time Machine run at a higher level but it is set low to let you get other work done.

    I need to temp disable kaspersky if i need it to finished faster
     
  6. DFWHD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    #6
    I backup to a Mac Mini server running the Server OS on my home network and the first few backups after Sierra were slow and painful. It seemed like they were forever looking for the backup disk. I just let it do it's thing and now it's running as expected.
     
  7. halofan56 macrumors newbie

    halofan56

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    #7
    I found in my case to disable any AV software, ClamAV for example. I have to turn off ClamAV Sentry and it works a lot better.
     

Share This Page