Time Machine Puzzler

Discussion in 'macOS' started by robotica, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. robotica macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #1
    Hello

    I have just finished backing up my macbook air for the first time to a new formatted hard drive.

    I have run it twice now

    So on the macbook airs 80GB hard drive I have used 44.94GB

    Once the backup is complete the size on the external backup drive is 34.48GB

    This is confusing me - I was under the impression time machine does not compress your backups? If that's the case can anyone shed some light on whats going on here?

    Many thanks :)
     
  2. cshale210 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5F136 Safari/525.20)

    leopard is around 10 gb
     
  3. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    Your backup isn't compressed. Time Machine simply doesn't back up the Leopard system files, which take up about 10 GB once installed.
     
  4. robotica thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #4
    ok thats sounds reasonable .... so you use the leopard install disc to restore your installation, TM actually sources the OSX installation files from the original restore disc then rebuilds your system from the TM backup? efficient

    Hopefully we will see TM with compression at some point in the future to shrink my backups even more :) It would seem that most modern macs would have no problem with compression. If you have ever imaged a windows or mac system with max compression it doesn't really take to much longer but can shrink a backup by half or more.

    Thanks for the responses
     
  5. robotica thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #5
    Ok so I should prob start a new thread for this but how is everyone backing up bootcamp XP?

    I tried using Acronis and Reflect but neither support GUID which results in being unable to backup XP as an Image which I could restore at a later date.

    Is there a way to backup XP into an image?

    All I really need is the ability to back up and restore XP without reinstalling from scratch :)

    :)
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Yes - WinClone is the solution for this. It's a Mac program that creates images of Boot Camp partitions, which is exactly what you are looking for.
     
  7. robotica thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #7
    :) spot on my friend


    can you do incremental backups with that?
     
  8. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #8
    It would be nice if you could, but you cannot.
     
  9. robotica thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
  10. robotica thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #10
    *update*

    ok tried winclone twice now and i get this error message

    hdiutil: create failed - Input/output error
    return value of hdiutil create -puppetstrings -srcdevice "/dev/disk0s3" "/Volumes/Time Machine Backups/MBA XP 13-10-08.winclone/Windows" 1>&2 is 256

    hdiutil create -puppetstrings -srcdevice "/dev/disk0s3" "/Volumes/Time Machine Backups/MBA XP 13-10-08.winclone/Windows" 1>&2 did not complete successfully
    cleaning up: Mounting Disk
    Volume XP on /dev/disk0s3 mounted
    Mon Oct 13 21:47:02 BST 2008

    anyone with any idea? tnx
     
  11. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #11
    I suggest using a disk other than your Time Machine backup disk and other than your internal boot disk for the Winclone image. Make sure it is HFS+ formatted.
     
  12. robotica thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #12
    I tried using another hard drive same result :confused:

    this is a clean install of OSX and XP
     
  13. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #13
    A quick Google search turned up this link, which suggests that the problem is caused by incomplete/broken FAT32 support in Winclone. Converting the Windows partition to NTFS will fix it.
     
  14. robotica thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotica

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    #14
    thanks wrldwzrd89,

    I will check it out, was hoping to keep it as fat32 so i could read a write from 10.5 - hopefully will be fixed with an update :)
     
  15. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #15
    Try NTFS-3G and MacFUSE. They work beautifully, I've used that solution several times.

    jW
     
  16. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #16
    I had problems with NTFS-3G and MacFUSE, namely that the Mac would always boot into Windows mode whenever it was restarted, and selecting the Windows partition in System Preferences -> Startup Disk was impossible. I uninstalled it, and all was well again... but another problem has come up which caused me to lose my Windows partition entirely. Oh well.
     
  17. calstars macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #17
    wrldwzrd, is this comment based on past experience? I'm just about to try this on my MBP, hoping the Winclone image survives Time Machine.
     
  18. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #18
    Yes, it was. I used an unofficial NTFS-3G build, if that makes any difference.

    EDIT: Whoops, thought you quoted a different post of mine... anyway, the reason I say that is because Apple doesn't recommend that you put other files on your Time Machine drive.
     

Share This Page