Time Machine Question

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Alienworkshoper, Jan 17, 2012.

  1. Alienworkshoper macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #1
    I've never used it before, just cleared my old external HD and set my macbook up to time machine.

    It's been going for 4 hours now and is almost done.

    My question is, when I back it up again in like a month or so.. if not much has changed on my computer, will it only take a few minutes the next backup?

    And, can you stop a backup at 90% or something, eject the HD and resume it at another time?
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    You are correct...The first backup will take quite a while, after that incremental changes will take minutes rather than hours.

    I recently installed a new TC my first iMac backup took over 12 hours, now it's 5 or 6 minutes.
     
  3. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #3
    Regarding the second question, I think if you stop a backup part way through, it will run that full backup again next time. Not 100% sure about that though.
     
  4. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #4
    It's not a good policy to interrupt the backup process....Allow it to run through, or you may run the risk of file corruption.

    If you do need to stop it use the time machine icon and choose cancel.
     
  5. SuperCachetes macrumors 6502a

    SuperCachetes

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Away from you
    #5
    Pretty sure it will pick up where it left off. It may take longer to "calculate changes" the second time but if you interrupt the first backup, it leaves a locked "in progress" file on the HD.
     
  6. Alienworkshoper thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #6
    Thanks for the answers.

    One more question about time machine and more directly garageband in association to time machine.


    I went to the genius bar and asked them and they didn't even know. What I asked was; Where are custom made instruments saved on the computer?

    For example. If I take an old song into garageband, break it up, sample it, and assign it to keys so It can be played on a MIDI keyboard as an instrument.

    These "Custom" instruments are saved into garageband itself, NOT individually saved garageband projects.

    So when opened on another computer, these instruments do not work.

    So my question is how do I save them? Where are they saved on the computer? And will time machine restore them all in event of an HD meltdown.
     
  7. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #7
    I got the instructions for mine out....You are quite right, it just resumes from where it left off! That's me, I read the manual AFTER I've got it all working:D
     

Share This Page