Time Machine questions

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Paulk, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. Paulk macrumors 6502

    Paulk

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #1
    I've neve used Time Machine simply because it takes up the whole screen and I have no idea how much time it takes to do a 45 gigabyte save of desktop. I've started Time Machine and nothing happens, so I abandon it and go back to my use of the computer.
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Don't see a question, let alone more than one...
     
  3. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #3
    Time Machine is meant to back up your disk, and enable you to both restore an entire disk, or individual files/folders, from specific points in time. The first time it runs it will take a couple of hours for 45GB. If you -click on the clock icon, the drop-down will tell you what it's doing. It runs in background until you need to recover something, then it takes over the whole screen.
     
  4. Paulk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Paulk

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    Thanks for that. A couple of hours is OK, but Mine doesn't seem to run in background. It takes over the whole screen from the start. I've not tried to do anything while its running. I do see the list of several windows containing files. Presumably Time Machine goes through those saving everything, like in duplicate. How would I do an internet search, for example? Or check my emails or write an email,, like I am doing now?

    These may seem trivial questions and I can understand anyone doing this regularly would think so.
     
  5. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #5
    Question: Have you enabled Time Machine through its Preference, including telling it which disk you want to back up to? Once it's "on" it runs in background. Or are you clicking on "Entering Time Machine" which takes you an interface to retrieve backed up files?
     
  6. Paulk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Paulk

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    No, I've assumed that as I have enough disk space on the computer to enter Time Machine straight off. If I need to specify a target disk I don't have anything else for the number of gigabytes I have (I'm retired and work entirely from home).

    This is probably the problem I have. I have tried to find a mac shop that sells over the internet, and Digital Inn Webshop doesn't have anything more than 30 gig to plug into.

    Is there some way to remove blocks of files from the backup process?
     
  7. ianrip macrumors 6502

    ianrip

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    work:Oyu Tolgio, Home:LOS, From Scotland G15
    #7
    Time Machine basically runs itself, you shouldn’t have to see it, unless you open it up.
    I think it backs up every hour for the last 24, then every day for the last 7, and then every ??? I forget(I’m at work )
    my advice is, use 2 different Discs for back up
     
  8. Paulk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Paulk

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  9. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #9
    Ahh - that may be the thing. Time Machine is meant to back up the data on your laptop to another disk.
     
  10. ianrip macrumors 6502

    ianrip

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    work:Oyu Tolgio, Home:LOS, From Scotland G15
    #10
    You don’t have to use another disc, but it make sense in case the disc your using crashes
    (use 2 also)
     
  11. Paulk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Paulk

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #11
    Yes, and that was what puzzled me, I had plenty of free disk space, one of the big advantages of macs. But it makes sense that it should be on a different disk, the whole point of it in fact.
     
  12. Paulk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Paulk

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    I will get a couple of USB sticks, 30gb each, to save onto.
     
  13. ianrip macrumors 6502

    ianrip

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    work:Oyu Tolgio, Home:LOS, From Scotland G15
    #13
    I think you can select which files/folders to back up, so depending on the size 30GB could be enough.
    Once the USB drive is full time machine will erase the older backups, so I’d go for something bigger 100- or 200 on at least one of your back up drives

    Lets hope we never need to use them
     
  14. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #14
    Note that the way the Time Machine Preference works is that the assumption is you want to backup everything. The interface allows you to mark those folders you don't want to back up.
     
  15. Paulk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Paulk

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden

Share This Page