Time Machine restore question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mtnDewFTW, Mar 19, 2010.

  1. mtnDewFTW macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #1
    Hey guys, so I have been keeping my computer backed up for a while now. And my iMac's HDD was being a big loud, so Apple checked it out, and apparently it needed to be replaced. So that's great, however I will be getting my computer back, with nothing on it.

    So, my question is, if I were to restore it from my Time Machine backup, would stuff like my finder shortname/username + password, still be attached to the restore?

    Or is there a way of me just getting my settings/software back? But keeping my new password and making a new user/shortname.

    Thanks very much :)
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    When you restore from your Time Machine backup, your system will be exactly as it was, only minus the Mac OS X software updates.
     
  3. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #3
    Exactly. It's a beautiful thing. It'll be like you never replaced the hard drive.
     
  4. rekhyt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Location:
    Part of the old MR guard.
    #4
    So it's good if I replace my hard drive and restore using Time Machine? So that when I turn it back on after it's restored, it's just the same with extra HD space? :rolleyes::D
     
  5. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #5
    That's right. Personally, I prefer to just clone with Carbon Copy Cloner, but that works too.
     
  6. Massnegro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    #6
    I take it the CCC file is a simple clone (like true image) of the original HD including OSX updates? So once reloaded you you would'nt have to run the system updater to get back to where you started from in the first place (like timemachine)?
     
  7. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #7
    That's right. Carbon Copy Cloner creates a bootable backup, so unlike Time Machine, you can run the system from the backup if you run into problems replacing the drive or whatever. However, it doesn't keep versioning information like Time Machine does, so my day-to-day backups use Time Machine, while I only backup with Carbon Copy Cloner when I'm replacing or formatting a hard drive.
     
  8. Massnegro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    #8
    Right I'll do that next time I replace a hard drive after the fun I've had with time machine.... See my other post How did this go so wrong? And eat up so much time?

    Andy
     
  9. rekhyt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Location:
    Part of the old MR guard.
    #9
    So does Time Machine fully restore your settings even if it does not install the updates?

    So it's kind of like a clean-install, right?
     
  10. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #10
    Yes, it does. It's exactly the same as running an archive & install with "preserve users and network settings" enabled.
     
  11. rekhyt macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Location:
    Part of the old MR guard.
    #11
    However do things like Adobe CS4 and application settings and save-data (For example game-saves in Warhammer 40K: Dawn of War or 1Password) and default wallpapers, etc, save?
     
  12. AV8TOR macrumors regular

    AV8TOR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    Fort Worth TX
    #12
    To restore from CCC do you need to first boot from your system CD then reload CCC to run the restore?
     
  13. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #13
    Yes.

    No. Carbon Copy Cloner can clone the running partition to another drive/partition, so there's no need to mess with system disks. When replacing a drive, I'd either:

    1. Remove system drive A and install replacement drive B
    2. Put drive A into an enclosure
    3. Boot to (now external) drive A
    4. Clone drive A onto drive B
    5. Boot to drive B
    6. Format drive A and use it for backup or whatever
    or
    1. Boot to system drive A
    2. Clone drive A onto external backup drive C
    3. Boot to drive C or to the computer's restore disk
    4. Format and zero drive A for security
    5. Remove drive A and install replacement drive B
    6. Boot to drive C
    7. Clone drive C onto drive B
    8. Boot to drive B
    9. Format drive C and make it into a Time Machine backup
     
  14. AV8TOR macrumors regular

    AV8TOR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    Fort Worth TX
    #14
    Thanks BlueRevolution
    If drive A is my main computer drive and drive B is my CCC backup drive, how do I force it to boot to drive B?
    So now that it booted from drive B will the dock and all of the programs load/look just as they did when the CCC was run last so then you simply run CCC and run the restore?
     
  15. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #15
    Well, I called it drive C in my description, but whatever. You can boot to a cloned backup just by holding option on startup and selecting the drive.

    Yes.
     
  16. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    I've never lost software updates when restoring from TM. I'm not sure why you didn't get them.
     
  17. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  18. wackymacky macrumors 68000

    wackymacky

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    38°39′20″N 27°13′10″W
    #18
    I was about to say the same thing.
     
  19. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #19
    Maybe my method just sucks. :eek:

    Anyway, you can't hurt anything by running Software Update. :)
     

Share This Page