Time Machine + Time Capsule issue

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by dakotaspurs, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. dakotaspurs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I am starting to have issues with Time Machine and my Time Capsule.

    I have only had them running for a couple of days and all was going well, but today this error is coming up:

    [​IMG]

    When Time Machine is running and looking for backup, the drop down says this:

    [​IMG]

    And this window keeps popping up on my desktop:

    [​IMG]

    So I'm really not sure why it can't find it.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    It could be the sparse bundle got corrupted.

    Try rebooting Time Capsule and your mac to see if that fixes it.
     
  3. dakotaspurs thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    #3
    Thanks Maflynn ... that seems to have worked, it's backed up fine this time.
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    I had that same issue, and at first I thought the sparse bundle was corrupted as I put in my post. I had googled the error and there were number of people who had in fact that problem but I did reboot Time Capsule and that seemed to fix it
     
  5. IssamK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    #5
    Restarting TM & MacBook didn't help...

    I tried you advice, however i still got the same. So frustrating...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. dakotaspurs thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    #6
    Me too

    Unfortunately, it worked fine once for me ... and now has stopped working again when it went to do it automatically!

    Could it be down to the Time Capsule not waking up to connect? How can we adjust the sleep settings on it?
     
  7. timsutcliffe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #7
    Same

    I seem to be having the same issue. If I unplug my Time Capsule and plug it in again it'll work for a while. Later on though I find that it's not been able to backup. This has happened 4 times now.

    I have tried downgrading to firmware 7.5.2 which is saw suggested but that doesn't seem to have helped.

    My WiFi is working fine which is great, but also slightly puzzling.
     
  8. cptpowder, Dec 21, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011

    cptpowder macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    #8
    Im having the same issue. Any help out there?
    And never mind. I ran the disk utility and it fixed the problem.
     

Share This Page