Time Machine & Time Capsule transfer-help?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by gusious, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #1
    So,right now i'm backing up files from my 15MBP and i'm planning to transfer them with my Time Capsule to my new 17 MBP.

    But...

    How i'm i going to do this?

    Aren't i supposed to install Time Capsule to my 17 MBP?Or am i missing something?
     
  2. jaysinnva macrumors member

    jaysinnva

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #2
    If you haven't already set up the 17" for the first time, it will ask if you'd like to restore files from a Time Machine backup. Choose that option, and it will load everything for you.
     
  3. gusious thread starter macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #3
    Ok.That's good. But i backup now via Ethernet because when i tried to backup wirelessly the TC was not recognized.

    Could this cause any trouble?
     
  4. jaysinnva macrumors member

    jaysinnva

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #4
    I would probably plug the TC into the 17" via USB to do the TM backup install.
     
  5. gusious thread starter macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #5
    I thought that too but i can't find a cord to have the same USB port at both ends...:(
     
  6. gusious thread starter macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #6
    I thought that too but i can't find a cord to have the same USB port at both ends...:(

    It's a pity TC doesn't support Firewire 800...
     

Share This Page