Time Machine via Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Falcoholic, Feb 23, 2015.

  1. Falcoholic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #1
    Wanting to perform my initial backup with my hard drive connected directly to the Macbook Pro to shorten the time it takes to backup all 400GB. As soon as I do that and then connect the drive to my Airport Extreme, Time Machine suddenly forgets that I've used the same drive as a backup, asks me if I want to replace my current Time Machine drive or use both as if I've connected a completely different drive.

    What's the solution to getting it to recognize that its the same hard drive that was connected directly to the Macbook Pro? Do I just have to perform the initial backup via the Airport Extreme and deal with it?
     
  2. Taz Mangus macrumors 68040

    Taz Mangus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #2
    What happens if you select "use both" and do a backup? I think it will continue on from the initial backup but I have never tried your situation with Time Machine.
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    This won't work the way you are doing it. A networked TM backup gets placed inside a sparse bundle image and a locally TM backup does not, hence the conflict you are seeing.

    There is a workaround described at this link where you can start the backup over the network to create the sparse bundle, then stop the backup and finish it over USB.

    http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20080324235423683

    Also, do you have the latest, tower shaped Extreme? Networked TM backup is not supported on the older, pancake shaped models is why I ask.
     
  4. gpspad macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #4
    Thanks, I didn't know this and was trying to get this to work once.
     

Share This Page