Time Machine wants to start again!!!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by AndyR, Mar 8, 2012.

  1. AndyR macrumors 6502a

    AndyR

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #1
    Hey,

    Have been using Time Machine to my QNAP NAS for a year or so now without issue. A few months ago I rebuilt my old 2008 MBP from TM backup OK, and last month I setup my new 2011 MBP by restoring from the same TM backup OK onto Lion.

    Today however I get this error.

    Time Machine completed a verification of your backups. To improve reliability, Time Machine must create a new backup for you.

    [​IMG]

    :eek::eek::eek: A couple of days ago I installed that fix for time machine backups that apple released and now this. Also, I noticed in my console.log this has shown up.

    Mar 9 19:34:21 Puks-MacBook-Pro com.apple.backupd[52818]: Resizing backup disk image from 400.0 GB to 1373.8 GB
    Mar 9 19:34:21 Puks-MacBook-Pro com.apple.backupd[52818]: Could not resize backup disk image (DIHLResizeImage returned 35)
    Mar 9 19:34:23 Puks-MacBook-Pro com.apple.backupd[52818]: QUICKCHECK ONLY; FILESYSTEM DIRTY
    Mar 9 19:34:24 Puks-MacBook-Pro com.apple.backupd[52818]: Runtime corruption detected on /Volumes/TMBackup/Puk's MacBook Pro.sparsebundle (fsck_hfs -q termination status: 3)
    Mar 9 19:34:24 Puks-MacBook-Pro com.apple.backupd[52818]: Network destination already mounted at: /Volumes/TMBackup


    Now what looks freaky to me is where it says it couldn't resize. My TM drive is only 400GB so no wonder it has gone screwed it it tried to resize to 1.4TB!?!?

    So do I have to lose my year of backups because its go corrupt??? Sucks if so :(

    Andy
     
  2. AndyR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AndyR

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #2
    No replies but just had this happen again after starting again and googling came up with this.

    Sigh.
     
  3. sp3ctre macrumors regular

    sp3ctre

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    Harrogate, UK
    #3
    Yeah, had that a couple of times when i had a time machine... Had it even more times when i moved to a NAS. Have since moved to crashplan just because "it works", but i must say i preferred time machine, but it was just too unreliable.
     
  4. AndyR thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AndyR

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #4
    Crashplan looks good, but with 20gb data caps here being "heavy" usage, its just not feasible for me :(

    Yeah it def happens more now I have a NAS. I used to have a Time Capsule, for about 3 years and it never missed a beat. Then I upgraded to Lion and had this problem about 3 times, so I moved it to my QNAP NAS and it seemed fine, but has since happened 4 times. Getting a bit fed up with it now.
     
  5. sp3ctre macrumors regular

    sp3ctre

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    Harrogate, UK
    #5
    Know what you mean about caps. What i meantthough was i put crashplan on my unraid NAS and backed up to that using crashplan. It has a cloud module but you can also backup computer to computer (or to NAS if you can get crashplan working on it, not sure if the qnap can though, i suspect not)
     

Share This Page