Time Machine WD My Cloud issues

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by Jamie-30, Jul 20, 2016.

  1. Jamie-30, Jul 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016

    Jamie-30 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #1
    Just updated to MacOS Sierra (Public Beta 1), and now am unable to select my WD My Cloud as my time machine. It says its trying to connect then fails with "The operation couldn't be completed (OSStatus error 65.)

    Anyone else had the same issue and manage to find a solution?

    I've tried to use terminal to select the drive, but fails.

    I can connect to any shares directly, so know it's not a problem with the drive

    Edit: Just updated to PB 2 and still not working :mad:
     
  2. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #3
    Mine has just started doing this too, was working through Dev Beta 1 and Public Beta 1, but had to restore from a backup due to the broken iTunes update when Public Beta 2 installed and now it refuses to connect giving me the same error as you.

    Also to note when I restored I had to use internet recovery and old fashioned Mavericks Time Machine app to restore the backup, Sierra recovery disk refused to connect to the backup.
     
  3. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #4
    Maybe there should be an update from Western Digital. Have either of you checked the support pages?

    Maybe the Time Machine Server Requirements (Time Machine Network Interface Specification (TMNIS)) for releases of the operating system are no longer valid for pre-release Sierra. Defocusing from Time Machine: consider Apple's shift away from AFP to SMB.
     
  4. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #5
    Maybe but that wouldn't explain why it was working with dev beta 1 and public beta 1 and suddenly not now.

    Also if Apple did change the standards like that then I can imagine a huge backlash from those of us who use 3rd party solutions for Time Machine of which I imagine there are many given that Time Capsules are hugely expensive.

    Hoping its just a little glitch that will be fixed soon, I have submitted some feedback to Apple.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 21, 2016 ---
    Screen Shot 2016-07-21 at 20.57.06.png

    Also it still sees the drive the problems come when trying to connect to it to use it.
     
  5. Jamie-30 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #6
    I agree. It sees the drive not an issue as I can mount folders. The issue seems to be when it try's to connect, MacOS doesn't bring up the username/password dialog.

    I've submitted feedback to apple too
     
  6. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #7
    The latest update still hasn't fixed this issue.
     
  7. Jamie-30 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #8
    Nope, and have tried to find work arounds but no go
     
  8. MrGimper macrumors 601

    MrGimper

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Location:
    Andover, UK
    #9
    I think something has changed in Time Machine on this beta.... My MBP has an encrypted disk and I just got a warning telling me Time Machine is backing up an encrypted disk to a non-encrypted disk (a time capsule). Never had this before.
     
  9. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #10
    If the alert is new, it's probably a feature.
     
  10. JarScott macrumors 601

    JarScott

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    My MyCloud device has never played well with Time Machine. I stopped using it because I'd get the 'You need to start a new Time Machine back up' error message every few weeks and I got sick of doing those huge initial back ups, it just wasn't worth it. I thought Apple's official word was that Time Machine doesn't officially support 3rd party network drives.
     
  11. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #12
    Nope.

    It may help to consider these three points:
    1. Apple publishes a specification, and third party solutions may conform to that specification, but (seriously) not all equally conformant solutions are equally reliable
    2. Apple's implementation of its own specification, in products such as Time Capsule, may be more troublesome than third party implementations
    3. we should not expect Apple to support a third party solution that is not sold by Apple.
    The combination of those three points may be understandably difficult for a customer to grasp/believe.
     
  12. JarScott macrumors 601

    JarScott

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #13
    So are you agreeing with me or saying I'm wrong?
     
  13. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #14
  14. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #15
    PB4 still hasn't fixed the issue :( looking less and less likely this will be fixed.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 9, 2016 ---
    Well OMG I've got it working, it took a bit of faffing about but its completing a backup now :)
    --- Post Merged, Aug 9, 2016 ---
    Connect to the drive in finder then go to time machine settings then it fails to connect but then lists 2 mycloud drives click the 2nd one and it then brings up the username and password dialog and then it connects and works as normal.
     
  15. Jamie-30 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #16
    I shall upgrade and try later. Thanks for the tip. Still working ok?
     
  16. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #17
    Don't rely on that glitch i can't replicate it, the backup was taking forever as it was going slow it was able to find the old backup and continue from that but wasn't working well. I tried to remove the drive and re set it up again and now I can't get it to find the drive again.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 10, 2016 ---
    Ok I've just replicated the glitch, it seems to be a case of interacting with it enough in finder for time machine to give you the 2nd listing then you are able to log in as normal.
     
  17. Jamie-30 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #18
    Did you mount any shares or just connect to it in finder?
     
  18. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #19
    Yes mount the shares and have a look in them and then eventually the 2nd TimeMachine listing pops up.

    However my MyCloud is on a major go slow I can't access anything on it so I'm getting rather concerned.
     
  19. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #20
    Well I've started a new backup and its completed it and subsequent backups are working, it just seems to be the initial drive setup thats the issue.
     
  20. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #21
    Be prepared to get the constant 'backup is corrupt' message when TimeMachine does its routine audit.
     
  21. Jamie-30 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #22
    Has today's release of a new beta sorted the issue with initially setting up as time machine?
     
  22. grahamperrin macrumors 601

    grahamperrin

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #23
    For 16A286a, which was seeded a few days ago, softwareupdate finds nothing applicable.
     
  23. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #24
    I dunno as after the initial setup its always backed up with no problems so I've left it to prevent any problems and having to do a full backup from scratch again.
     
  24. Jamie-30 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #25
    Have tried as you suggested and just cannot get it to work, mounted shares even the TM shares and still same error message
     

Share This Page