Time Machine with a Raid 1 Setup

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by andersonmattt, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. andersonmattt macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #1
    I have two questions. Firstly, I am considering buying a western digital MyBook Studio Edition II http://www.westerndigital.com/en/pro...sp?driveid=621. If I use time machine with this drive, will I be able to remove one of the drives and keep it off-site for safekeeping and have time machine continue to backup on the remaining one as usual?

    Secondly, if i remove drive #2 and keep it off site, would dropping it back into the raid setup update drive #2 with drive #1's current time machine backup?

    Thanks, I'm new to raid, and I am basically trying to have a time machine backup, and a off site backup. If there's an easier way to do this, it would be much appreciated
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
  3. Sleepy Dog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #3
  4. andersonmattt thread starter macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #4
    The studio II has hot swapable drives, I belive. Check out the link
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    World editions are also NAS, not local drives.

    I don't see it anywhere ... and my two Studio II drives in the office are not hot-swappable.
     
  6. andersonmattt thread starter macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #6
    Ok, well assuming I do get a hot swapable raid drive, I still need the original questions answered. Can I remove one drive and have time machine backu nas normal, then replace the drive and have it copy all the data?
     
  7. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #7
    Yes, but it's not meant for that. It will immediately enter a degraded state when you pull the drive.

    Yes, its the rebuild process.

    RAID 1 isn't meant to do what you're intending. You just need to set the backup to work on two separate drives. If that doesn't work (automatic settings), you'd use TM to make a backup. Then duplicate that to another drive.
     
  8. andersonmattt thread starter macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #8
    Well, I understand that raid 1 is not intended for this purpose, but it just seems much easier to plug in a drive and have raid to duplicate the disk for me.
     
  9. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #9
    I figured that was the case. :) It seems an easy way to do it on the surface, but unfortunately, RAID has a fit when it's running in a degraded state. It's unstable at this point, and failures can happen. As it's a backup, it's not critical, unless the primary data is corrupted/lost, and the backups are also toast. At that point, I don't think you'd be a very happy camper, particularly as you're trying to have a proper backup system in the first place. :D
     
  10. andersonmattt thread starter macrumors member

    andersonmattt

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #10
    Oh well. I guess I'll just have to manualy duplicate the disk. Not a big deal. Thank you all
     

Share This Page