time machine ?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by stevie2x, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. stevie2x macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    #1
    hi,
    thinking of getting a time machine,does it replace my virgin superhub completely or does it just plug in.
    I have 1 other pc and 2 laptops running off my superhub already?
    Also is it hard to configure the time machine or do i need to contact virgin to get it up and running?
    im clueless :eek:
    thx steve.
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    Do you mean a Time Capsule?
    Time Machine is the backup software
    This is the Time Capsule
     
  3. mannyo1221 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Location:
    Blandford, UK.
    #3
    Time capsule does not have a modem, so you'll still need the superhub. Effectively you plug the superhub into the time capsule and disable the wireless on the superhub.
     
  4. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    If you are talking about a Time Capsule then it depends if you have a modem and the Superhub is just acting as a router or it does both.
     
  5. mannyo1221 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Location:
    Blandford, UK.
    #5
    Superhub is cablemodem and wireless router in a single unit with a number of wired ethernet ports.
     
  6. stevie2x thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    #6
    Yes sorry im on about the Time Capsule,
    Because its wireless does it act as a router as well?
    Do i have to use it instead of my superhub?

    My virgin superhub is a modem and router built into one.
    I dont want to buy one if it conflicts with my other router.

    All i want to do is back up my photos mainly cos i havent got a lot on my imac.
    the time capsule does look nice and would rather have that beside my imac than a scruffy old black thing :)
    steve.
     
  7. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #7
    Yes, you'd have to disable the wireless on your "superhub". You would have to use the Time Capsule for your wireless connection to back up to it using Time Machine.

    It's very easy to setup. Almost automatic.
     

Share This Page