Time waner free upgrade modem and old airport extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Figory, Aug 22, 2014.

  1. Figory macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    #1
    Timewarner my cable provider sent me a free modem so that my internet spped wd be faster. They sent an Arris TG1672 to replace the one I had.

    I set it up but my Airport Extreme version 7.6.4 kept flashing amber.

    I and set my old modem back up as I'm really busy and no internet is not an option.

    Are these two not compatible? Or have I plugged something in wrong or missed a step?

    Any help greatly appreciated
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    Was the new modem configured so that you can just plug it in? With Cox Cable, you have to activate new cable modems with them before they work.
     
  3. Figory thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    #3
    I'm not sure! It showed that internet was working.
    Just the apple thing wasnt. Do I need to plug in with usb and do something first?

    I'm really short on time and scared of loosing all internet again.

    II'm happy with current modem ...only changing because its faster and free!)
     
  4. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #4
    You can't just plug in a new cable modem and have it work. You need to call Time Warner and they will provision it....takes about 10 minutes.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5

    The company needs to activate it. Did you try plugging an Ethernet cable from the modem to a computer? My guess is it wasn't really working since it was not activated.
     

Share This Page