Time zone problem

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by deniser, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. deniser macrumors 6502

    deniser

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Cornwall, England
    #1
    Every time I set my iphone to London UK in settings , general, date and time in the time zone as soon as I come back out of it it reverts back to cupertino. I reset again and it does it again.

    I have a 1.1.2 OTB o2UK iphone jailbroken on 1.1.3 dev team 1.1.3 jailbreak.

    Any ideas and help much appreciated.

    Thanks

    Denise
     
  2. danpeppett macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    #2
    I have exactly the same problem - I am running firmware 1.1.3.

    Its very annoying when travelling around Europe - as you have to alter the London time to the time zone you are in rather than change your location time zone to the correct one - which should then alter everything.

    I was going to reinstall firmware to see if that changed anything - I doubt it though.

    Is this a common problem?
     
  3. adrianm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #3
    same here

    Running standard 1.1.3 on a UK O2 phone. No jailbreak or other mods.

    Just wouldn't move from London to Madrid and stay there.
    Very frustrating.
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    Do you not have the option to just get the time automatically from your local towers? You can then either turn on, or turn off the iCal TimeZone feature to suit your needs.

    TEG
     
  5. ajpegg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #5
    I have a UK iPhone and recently visited the US on business. I had assumed that in order to show US time and have the correct offsets in the World Clock, I would simply have to change my timezone to 'Detroit' or wherever in the States.

    However this simply refused to work. Every time I did this the iPhone instantly reset the timezone to London and in the end I had to change the clock manually. And then, as the iPhone still thought it was in London, I had no access to the real London time in the World Clock.

    Did I do something stupid, or is this a bug?
     
  6. LumbermanSVO macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #6
    Are you trying to use just one clock in the world clock?

    I'm a truck driver in the US and go from time zone to time zone constantly. I keep the main clock set to Denver(home) for logging purposes and have a clock for each time zone in the world clock. I then tell it to not set the time automatically.
     

Share This Page