TimeCapsule: configure the number of backup/versions

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by silexxx, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. silexxx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    #1
    Hi,
    I have a timecapsule configured to work with my iMac and timemachine.
    It's currently keeping 25 versions of backup and is nearly full.
    How can I configure timecapsule (or timemachine) to keep only the last 5 versions of each file ?
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    You can't as such, but your Time Capsule will delete the oldest backup.tb files when it becomes full....The process is automatic and you will be warned prior to deletion. That way it will always keep a backup first in, first out.
     
  3. silexxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    #3
    would it be possible to change this parameter via a SSH connection ?
    I have really no use of keeping 25 versions of my files, I'd prefer to be sure that the backup is working in background (ie:during the night) and not asking my confirmation (for a deletion) before starting...
     
  4. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #4
    Have you considered CarbonCopyCloner? If you don't need versions of files, you can set that up to do a nightly bootable backup of anything/everything.
     
  5. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #5
    CarbonCopy as posted is the only way to gain more control over your backups...Time machine has a set way of doing things, and fussing with it isn't really a good idea...you can of course exclude large files, folders and drives. I have a Pegasus R4 which I use to copy mission critical data to...two RAID0 arrays, one for archival purposes and the other takes care of current work. My TC backs up my Imac and my MBA.
     
  6. silexxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    #6
    thanks for your feedback

    what would happen if you loose one of your two "raid0 archival purpose" drive ?
    raid0 is built for performance matter, not for resiliency (raid1 or raid10)
     

Share This Page