TimeCapsule ----> PS3

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by guklein, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. guklein macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #1
    How can I open ports from my TimeCapsule to improve the use of my PS3?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Renfred93 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #2
    ...I can use my ps3 as a time capsule HDD??
     
  3. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #3
    No
     
  4. steezy1337 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Carlisle, UK
    #4
    i'm not completely sure as i don't have one, but i would assume you'd need to go into the router configuration, which would either be in sys. prefs. or it'll be web-based eg 192.168.2.1
     
  5. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #5
    AirPort Express, AirPort Extreme and Time Capsule are configured with the AirPort Utility application. There is no web-based console.
     
  6. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #6
    Using my Airport Utility...how can I open ports for PS3?
    Help me!
    :)

    Thanks!
     
  7. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #7
    In Airport Utility look under Advanced->Port Mapping.
     
  8. guklein thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
  9. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #9
    I would look for a PS3 gaming forum and ask. I have a PS3 but don't use it for online gaming.
     

Share This Page