Timecapsule questions

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by appledu, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. appledu macrumors member

    appledu

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere. I don't remember ...
    #1
    Hello all,

    I already have a fairly complex network setup with Linksys gear and I would like to continue using it as my (wifi) router/modem.

    My understanding is that a Time Capsule is not a modem but just an access point, and I would like to use the hard drive for Time Machine and the USB port for an all-in-one printer.

    So, what I'd like to know is:

    - Is it possible to disable the Time Capsule as an access point and just use it as a hard drive for TM and with a printer, connected to my current setup?

    - Can you use it with any printer?

    - Will I be able to use the scanner via wifi too, even on PCs?

    - How can I be sure that my neighbour or someone nearby won't be able to access the Time Capsule's HD?

    - Is it not cheaper to buy an external drive and USB -> Ethernet adapter? Will that work with TM?

    Thanks,
     
  2. djejrejk macrumors 6502a

    djejrejk

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Location:
    Uhh...
    #2
    TC is a router w/a hard drive inside.


    Add password protection, just like a regular router

    It may be cheaper, but Airport Extreme does not officially support it. If you don't mind hacking your backup device though, it might be a better option.
     
  3. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #3
    Just be aware about the A-I-O printer that your scanning functions and things of that nature probably won't work, because you are trying to use them over a network connection and most manufacturers software requires a direct connection to the device.
     
  4. appledu thread starter macrumors member

    appledu

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere. I don't remember ...
    #4
    Thanks, but regarding the scanner, would scanning not work even if the scanner's software is installed locally on all machines?
     
  5. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #5
    It'd work if the scanner's software that you install locally on all machines has the capability of using the network when scanning, but I've never seen a home printer that came with software that can do that. For scanning, the software always assumes that the scanner is hooked up locally.
     

Share This Page