Timelapse problems > what solutions?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Syvfjell, Nov 16, 2014.

  1. Syvfjell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    #1
    Hi all. Gear: Macbook Retina 2014, Yosemite, Canon 5dMkII

    Few years back i did some timelapses, and want to start again. I used to link a 450D and then a 5DMkII to an Imac and used EOS Utility and Istopmotion.

    Now some problems:

    - EOS Utility doesn't work anymore under Yosemite. This topic meantions the problem and a solution, but it works only for recent Canon models. I indeed manage to open EOS Utility 2 with this trick, but the any timelapse sequence stops after 2 shots. Problem mentionned on a few forums, no solution.

    - I tried Kuuvik software. Seems to work great sequence wise, but apparently can't store the shots on computer only. CF cards get filled quickly and the process stops.

    - I tried something called DLSRremote or the like, but the demo is full with pop ups so I couldn't see it it was any good.

    - I have a remote doing intervallometer, but it's too random because 1) battery drains as quick as I drink beer 2) doesn't import pics on the Mac/PC. But this remote could make me change my mind if viable. Still, I am against buying large CF cards because of the risk or corrupting them (CFs die very quick...)

    Post processing now:

    - I have been using LR for years but never for timelapses. I decided to give it a try. Every time i click on "slideshow" to get to the timelapse presets, the program crashes. The problem is debatted on many forums, no viable solution found.

    - Istopmotion 2 Pro: I remember using it without any problem, though I was never satisfied with the quality. Now, whatever the resolution or the ratio imported, it only displays a small randomly cropped area. Useles program with way too many import functions. I just need only ONE function that works! HD, full size, full ratio. That's it.


    SOLUTIONS?

    - Any input concerning the aforementioned problems is very appreciated.

    - Does anybody know simple, BS-free and cheap programs that

    1) capture from the mac and save on the mac sequences of unlimited (i.e many) shots with intervalls, no less, no more?

    2) Stitch that in a timelapse program that works and keeps quality? No less, no more. If I don't get LR to work I'll first batch edit them in LR and them timelapse them in the program I hope I'll find one day... :(

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. gnd, Nov 16, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2014

    gnd macrumors 6502a

    gnd

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Location:
    At my cat's house
    #2
    I mostly do timelapse in the mountains, so I have to carry everything I need with me (tripod, camera, lenses, water, food, clothing, first aid kit ...). On average my hike is about 2 hours and about 1000m of elevation gain.

    I use 16GB SD cards, which can hold around 1000 RAW photos. So I can fit approximately 3 sequences onto one card. I have a couple of these plus a few 8GB cards and I've never ran out even on multiple day outings. I also use a cheap intervalometer (something like this) where I set the time between shots, then I monitor the histogram to see when I need to adjust the exposure (for sunrises and sunsets).

    As far as post processing goes, I use Lightroom and LRTimelapse, which is free for up to 400 photos per timelapse. I've never had the need for more than 400 photos per sequence, that's over 13 seconds at 30 fps, I tend to keep my sequences under 10 seconds ... You can use LRTimelapse to make the video file as well, but I prefer to use Adobe Premiere for that.

    As far as your points go:
    1. I don't see the need to carry a laptop
    2. Lightroom isn't meant to produce the video file itself, you use LR to edit the RAW photos (with the help of LRTimelapse, if you have changes in exposure during your sequence) then either export the photos directly into LRTimelapse to make the video file (I do this to preview the sequence) or export the photos in full res and make the video in some other program.
     
  3. b0fh666 macrumors 6502a

    b0fh666

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    south
  4. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #4
    My timelapse workflow:

    1) Capture images using a $20 intervalometer, I have this model 3 years now love it
    http://www.amazon.com/NEEWER%C2%AE-Digital-Remote-EZA-C1-Powershot/dp/B003G3XY3I
    [​IMG]

    2) download and do post processing in whatever image editing software you like for individual images (PS, Aperture, LR, whatever). These are individual image tweaks only

    3) I use free software called .... Timelapse assembler
    http://www.dayofthenewdan.com/projects/time-lapse-assembler-1/
    [​IMG]

    4) I use iMovie to overlay audio/other affects

    Examples
     
  5. Syvfjell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    #5
    Hi and thanks for your answers.

    I agree it sounds weird that i want to carry a laptop... some comments:

    - Magic lantern > I read about risks of bricking
    - Cheap remote > I have one, the batteries die so damn quickly!
    - 16GB cards > Well, i experience one day not one but two 16GB cards dying on me during a concert, not only it's a lot of money down the drain but hundreds of photos too.
    - I tried LRtimelapse, didn't even manage to install it! Correcly, it work but couldn't render because not correctly installed. 13 second sequences are OK if you have a long TL with a lot of sequences, it's nice., but sometimes I like longer ones (over a day or so).
    - Imovie 10: not intuitive, didn't manage to use it. Is there a loss of quality like with the previous ones?

    I will try Timelapse Assembler, thank you.

    I have dreamed of doing better timelapses for years, and over the last years some people did crazy stuff with bulb ramping and mechanized ramps, so it's like "well, should I keep it simple or go full equipment" ? Or do something in between and buy a Promote or a Timelapse+ ?

    Cheer
     
  6. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #6
    I've used magiclantern for 2 years on my Canon T1i, no issues, ymmv

    iMovie is so easy to use, really, heck my 8 and 10 year olds us it for their school projects. Online youtube exist to show you,
    Have you tried iMovie recently and what specifically are your issues using it?
     
  7. Zh2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Location:
    In a house in England.
    #7
    Hi,

    Second vote for Magic Lantern!

    I have been using it for a while now - On a 450D and a 600D. Its brilliant.

    A few of my friends use it also - No one has had any problems.

    Cheers.

    Z
     
  8. Syvfjell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    #8
    Ok guys, I will try the lantern.

    If a CF gets full, can i swap for another one and it will continue shooting or does it need to be reconfigurated?
     
  9. Syvfjell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    #9
    Allright! Trying the Lanter now. Interesting.

    But do you have those artifacts (look when the pic is "shown" after being taken). 5D MkII.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/8fxajla7j8sy9no/2014-11-17 18.57.23.mov?dl=0

    Timelapse Assembler is nice, thanks. Trying again with LRt too but it's a bit complicated, shame, the smoorthering and anti-flickering functions are nice. Would be so much simplier if LR wasn't crashing in slideshow...
     
  10. mtbdudex macrumors 68000

    mtbdudex

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    #10
    I usually export as HD size 1920 x 1080, then use timelapse to do it's thing w/o it resize or scaling....

    have fun and good luck
     
  11. gnd macrumors 6502a

    gnd

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Location:
    At my cat's house
    #11
    Your cheap remote must be broken, I got mine in May, half a year and some 20.000 photos later it's still on the first set of batteries. I do carry a spare though.
    Those "artifacts" look like camera showing where you clipped blacks.
     
  12. gnd macrumors 6502a

    gnd

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Location:
    At my cat's house
    #12
    I export jpegs at full resolution, then import into Adobe Premiere at 1 frame length, nest and apply warp stabilizer, then export uncompressed avi at full resolution. Next step is to import this full resolution video back and do any pan/zoom/tilt/rotation (aka Ken Burns effects) and export at target resolution (fullHD, 4k). At this point the individual clips are still at full length (time wise), but file sizes are now manageable. Final step is to add all these clips onto the timeline, put them in the right order, do transition effects, sync with music and whatnot, add titles and done.
    Time and space consuming, but relatively easy.
     

Share This Page