TimeMachine is hourly ?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by aicul, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. aicul, Sep 29, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013

    aicul macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #1
    It was my understanding that timemachine runs every hour.

    But I notice every morning that timemachine has not run for several consecutive hours (see picture).

    [​IMG]
    and after 1 hour...
    [​IMG]

    I wonder if this is correct (maybe it is) ?? :confused:

    I understand I did not use my iMac for those hours, but as I do a FULL disk backup, should timemachine not indicate the last backup was done 1 hour ago ?

    Or is this something to do with preferences ?

    Any knowledgeable insight welcome.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Does it still say "Stopping Backup"? If so, then it seems to have gotten stuck. Restart the computer and it should come right again.
     
  3. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #3
    Hi, what the image showed is a miss-leader, I uploaded a second picture (in original question), the fact that TimeMachine was stopping was because I stopped it to take a picture this morning. It started as soon as I woke the computer ...

    ... maybe ... is the cause computer sleep ?

    What I am actually looking for is an answer on what TimeMachine should do, not what we all can generally see.

    Thanks for your feed back
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    It can't do a backup if it's asleep, but it should still be doing backups as you're using the system. If you select "Open Time Machine Preferences" then you'll be able to see when the next backup is scheduled for. Just make sure that the computer is still running then and it should start the backup.
     
  5. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #5
    Ok... I sort of understand that.

    But what is the use of the iMac immediately launching a backup on machine wake ?

    I mean, my baseline common sense is that if there is not activity during sleep, there is no need to do a backup immediately after wakeup because I have had no time to do anything ?

    plus it just makes for a sluggish iMac on wake..
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    I'm not sure exactly what happens after sleep; I use Time Machine as a "set and forget"-type thing so I don't actually pay attention to when it backs up. If you haven't made any major changes then the backup should only take a few seconds, although admittedly I'm using an internal drive so it's always nice and speedy anyway.
     
  7. ElectricSheep macrumors 6502

    ElectricSheep

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    #7
    Time Machine does check hourly. The reported "Latest Time Capsule Backup" reflects the last time that a snapshot was generated.

    Time Machine utilizes the FSEvents API to track changes to the filesystem. These changes are checked hourly, and if a snapshot is required one is generated. Only the files and folders which have changed are copied to the new snapshot with all existing unchanged files and folders being hardlinked in. If there are no changes to be backed up, Time Machine does nothing and waits to check again in the next hour. The "Latest Time Capsule Backup" time will not be updated, because no snapshot was generated.
     
  8. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #8
    Thanks for the enlightened response.

    What has me confused is that;

    - my TM is set to backup everything
    - I understand that osx does maintenance jobs towards 0200
    - there are incoming emails
    - there are other calendar triggered events
    - there are iMessages

    => how is it that these other events do not generate changes in the file system; hence a new snapshot
     
  9. ammusk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #9
    If you haven't fixed this problem:

    Search for com.apple.backupd in the console. Should help debug this.

    /Applications/Utilities/Console.app
     
  10. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #10
  11. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #11
    In a previous replay, you mentioned you had woken your computer from sleep. If your computer is sleeping, no activities are going and no activities includes ni backups.

    When you wake up the computer it checks mail, etc. And yes it triggers a backup, after all files probably had changes between the last backup and when you slept the computer.
     
  12. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #12
     
  13. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #13
    Go ahead and ignore me, goodbye!
     
  14. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #14
    Dear Satcomer

    I had no intention of ignoring you, but your reply involved the use of third party software which - in my eyes - is a work-around to a failed feature of ML OSX.

    Not to say your response would not have worked, but it would not have introduced powerNap.

    I now see that Mavericks has powernap, hopefully resolving my issue without the need for third party software.

    thanks anyway
     
  15. ammusk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #15
    Sorry. Instead of searching you should create a new system log query.

    In Console, goto File -> New System Log Query

    [​IMG]

    Once you create this log query, you should be able to view it by selecting it in the sidebar under System Log Queries.

    [​IMG]

    These logs should help you understand what's going on with Time Machine.

    If in doubt, reply with a screenshot of the logs.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Big Stevie macrumors 6502a

    Big Stevie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    aicul, sorry I cant help, but how did you get the American flag on your toolbar please?
     
  17. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #17
    It actually lets you select keyboards and their layout.

    Go to preferences/Language & text/Input Sources and tick "Show Input menu in the menu bar"

    Obviously the keyboard you have selected will appear.
     
  18. ammusk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #18
    Doesn't display a flag in Mavericks though. Just an icon.
     
  19. Big Stevie, Oct 25, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013

    Big Stevie macrumors 6502a

    Big Stevie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    Brilliant, thanks. Done it :)

    [​IMG]

    Im on ML, so if I upgrade to Mavericks do I lose the flag?
     
  20. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #20
    I didn't loose mine when went to the 10.9 upgrade.
     
  21. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #21
    I tried as indicated, double checked the query and ... BLANK output.

    Doubt this is normal ?
     
  22. ammusk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #22
    Initiate another time machine backup and check if the logs appear in the query.

    The older backup logs may have been deleted if they were too old / system cleaning.
     
  23. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #23
    Okay tried that and still an empty Console output as shown in the figure

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page