Titan X Help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AkuskaUK, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #1
    Hi all,

    Im tempted to purchase a Titan X for my 5,1 Mac Pro. This will be a PC card. How would I be able to use it in my Mac Pro while still keeping boot screens?

    CreatePro seems to offer a GT120 with theirs, does this mean that I would have to keep swapping the DVI cables over if I wanted to use the Titan?

    Also, it seems to have a 8pin and 6pin connectors. My 770 from MVC seems to have some soldering near there? If I bought a 6 to 8 pin converter, would it damage the Mac?

    Thanks!
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    You mean the Maxwell Titan X, right?

    If you monitor has more than one input, you can connect one port to the GT120, and another port to the TitanX, IMO, switch input on the monitor when required is easier than (un)plug cables.

    To run the TitanX with internal power only is already proved to be OK, however, no one can tell if it will cause any damage to your machine. It's actually outside the official limit.
     
  3. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #3
    Ah yes! The Maxwell one, I should of stated. There is an option of sending it to MacVidCards, but its costly, would you recommend that instead?
     
  4. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
  5. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    IMO, if PCIe slot availability is not an issue, plus you only use this card in OSX. I will prefer the GT120 + Titan X combo.

    It gives my more flexibility, may be when web driver updated, I can run a GT120 with the 1080Ti later.

    If I flash the TitanX now, I still can't get any boot screen from the new card.
     
  7. gdesignz macrumors newbie

    gdesignz

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    #7
    I've got my TitanX installed in my Mac Pro(2010) and I happen to have three 30" apple cinema display monitors I wanted to run on it.I was only able to get one of the monitors to work via the DVI on the TitanX card.I've got the DVI adapter to MP and the other monitors won't show up.The monitors all work, I've tried just plugging them into the DVI via TitanX card and they've all turned on.

    Any ideas to get the other two monitors to work would be great..thx
     
  8. William Payne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #8
    Silly question but I plan on putting a PC card in my mac pro and just leaving the stock gt120 in place and either have it plugged into a small screen for when I need a boot screen or just have another cable should I need to use the boot screen. But how often are people even using the boot screen? I can understand needing it if not leaving a factory card in place but otherwise.
     
  9. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #9
    I ran like this for a long time: GeForce 8800 for boot screens attached to secondary monitor, PC Radeon 7970 for everything else.
     

Share This Page